Emollient Herbs And Oils: Soften And Soothe Skin


Common Name Botanical Name Other Names
Almond
Detail
Almond Prunus dulcis
: Almond kernal, expressed oil : : Sweet Almond oil is a favorite in aromatherapy carrier oils and skin care oils for it's ability to soften and condition the skin. ...
Aloe
Detail
Aloe Aloe vera
: Juice of the inner leaf : Greek : Aloes was employed by the ancients and was known to the Greeks as early as the forth century B.C. Uses by Dioscorides, Celsus ...
Apricot
Detail
Apricot Prunus armeniaca
: fruit, kernal oil : : . Like those of the peach, apricot kernels contain constituents similar to those of the bitter almond ...
Borage
Detail
Borage Borago officinalis
: seed oil, leaves,flowers : : Borage oil should not be heated, and must be used cold to take full advantage of its health benefits. For topical applications, either apply directly, ...
Coconut
Detail
Coconut Cocos nucifera
: Copra is the dried meat of the seed and is the main source of coconut oil, also known as coconut butter : Tropics - South Pacific : There is no mistaking the wonderful benefits of coconut oil for the softening and healing dry and damaged skin. ...
Colt's Foot
Detail
Colt's Foot Tussilago farfara Coughwort
: Leaves and stems of mature plant : Greek : Since the days of ancient Greece and Rome, coltsfoot has been used to relieve asthma, coughs and bronchial congestion. ...
Comfrey
Detail
Comfrey Symphytum officinale
: root, leaves : Greek : Comfrey salves, ointments and teas are best know for the topical treatment of burns, skin ulcerations, abrasions, lacerations, flea and insect bites, ...
Elm, Slippery
Detail
Elm, Slippery Ulmus fulva Red Elm, Moose Elm, Indian Elm
: Inner Bark : North America : In herbal medicine a Slippery Elm bark powder is considered one of the best possible poultices for wounds, boils, ulcers, burns and reducing pain and ...
Hazelnut
Detail
Hazelnut Corylus avellana
: : : Hazelnut oil is Absorbed quickly into the skin, it has tonifying and astringent action. Good for those with slightly oily ...
Jojoba
Detail
Jojoba Simmondsia chinensis
: Seed wax : : Bright yellow oil is one of the favorites in the carrier oil family. It contains proteins, minerals, and a waxy substance. ...
Mallow, Marsh
Detail
Mallow, Marsh Althaea officinalis L. Marshmallow, Wymote
: Primarily root, the leaves and flowers to a lesser extent : Europe, N. America : Marshmallow is a soothing and healing plant mainly due to it's high mucilage content. ...
Neem
Detail
Neem Azadirachta Indica Margosa, Neem oil
: leaves, twigs, and seed nut oil : Ayurvedic : Neem oil is exceptionally rich, has moisturizing and regenerative properties, contains Vitamin E, and has essential fatty acids. Neem is commonly use ...
Oats
Detail
Oats Avena sativa L. Groats. Oatmeal. Oatstraw
: Leaves and stems of the preflowering plant : Europe, N. America : Oats have always had a reputation as a wholesome, healthy food. The grain is a rich source of complex sugars used by the body. Green oatstraw teas, oa ...
Tamanu Oil
Detail
Tamanu Oil Calophyllum inophyllum
: seed oil : Asia : Fiji natives use Tamanu oil for joint pains, arthritis, bruises, oozing wounds, chapped lips and preventing diaper rash. In ...
Violets
Detail
Violets Viola sp
: Flowers and leaves : : Violets have been used medicinally for ages, and are an important part of traditional medicine ...

Keywords:Theraputics, medicene,medicenal

Herbs & Properties
Herbs Terms and Definitions
Botanical Name Listing

aromatherapy and essential oils


Buy organic bulk herbs, spices, oils and teas at Mountain Rose Herbs
Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.
Annies Remedy Newsletter
Email *
Confirm your email address

  Learn more


Buy organic bulk herbs, spices, oils and teas at Mountain Rose Herbs
Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.
Exceptional quality all-natural and organic herbs, spices, teas and essential oils