Allspice Pimenta officinalis


Pimenta officinalis
Common Names
Allspice , Pimento, Jamaica Pepper
Botanical Name
Pimenta officinalis
Family
MYRTACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Allspice

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Aromatherapy Oil |

How to Use: Allspice


Allspice, Pimenta officinalis , is an aromatic, digestive stimulant, whose taste, aroma and properties resemble a combination of cloves, juniper berries, cinnamon, and pepper. The essential oil extracted from allspice contains a good deal of eugenol, the same oil extracted from cloves. Adding allspice to herbal teas as well as foods aids in digestion.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Adding allspice to foods aids in digestion


Allspice : Essential Oil Profile

Allspice essential oil is steam distilled from the berries of the tree. It has a warm, spicy-sweet comforting aroma that is reminiscent of cloves and cinnamon, lifting the spirit and inspiring confidence.


Allspice Remedies




Allspice Side Effects:

^ Top^

Plant Description


Allspice is the dried fruit of the Pimenta, an evergreen tree indigenous to southern Mexico through Central America and the Caribbean. Jamaican allspice has been considered superior because of its higher oil content, better appearance and clove-like aroma and flavor.

Regional Traditions :Central and South America *