Ladys Mantle Alchemilla vulgaris


Alchemilla vulgaris
Common Names
Lady's Mantle , Leontopodium, Stellaria
Botanical Name
Alchemilla vulgaris
Syn. A. xanthochlora
Family
ROSACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Lady's Mantle

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Folklore

How to Use: Ladys Mantle


Lady's Mantle is found both in the wild and in cultivated gardens. It has a time honored traditional use as a woman's healing herb. It contains salicylic acid and has sedative properties that help to alleviate cramps and painful menstruation. Mantle has astringent and styptic properties, on account of the tannin it contains. Lady's Mantle has a 'drying and binding character', according to the old herbals expressed and was traditionally considered one of the best vulneraries or wound herbs. Cuts, scrapes, and burns can be treated with skin washes of lady's mantle to prevent infection.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :The dried leaves and flowers can be made into teas and extracts.

Ladys Mantle Remedies

mountain rose herbs
bulk herbs
Bulk Herbs
bitters
Bitters & Syrups
herbal extracts
Herbal Extracts
encapsulated herbs
Herbal Health

  • Lady's mantle tea
    Brew an infusion of the leaves and flowers of this magickal, medieval flower. Treats menstrual irregularities and difficulties. Rich concentrations of tannin make it especially valuable in curbing heavy or excessive menstrual flow, and staunching bleeding from cuts and wounds.

See Also :Agrimony *


Ladys Mantle Side Effects: None noted

^ Top^

Plant Description


The plant is only a foot high and green throughout- flowers, stem and leaves alike, and therefore inconspicuous - the rich form of its foliage and the beautiful shape of its clustering blossoms make it worthy of notice. Long-lasting small yellow flowers appear in early summer.

Regional Traditions :European *

How to Grow Ladys Mantle

Though it can be difficult to find in herb stores, it is an easy plant to grow, and deserves a place in every woman's garden both for its beauty and usefulness. The whole herb is gathered in June and July when in flower and when the leaves are at their best, and dried. The root, when employed may be fresh.

Related Species Alchemilla alpina , Alpine Lady's Mantle has similar properties and was once prescribed for obesity.