Mugwort Artemisia vulgaris


Artemisia vulgaris
Mugwort by Dendroica cerulea
Common Names
Mugwort , St. John's Plant
Botanical Name
Artemisia vulgaris
Family
ASTERACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Mugwort

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Folklore

How to Use: Mugwort


Sometimes overlooked for more "flashy" herbs in this current day, mugwort is still a favorite of wise women. Mugwort has an affinity for the female reproductive system and is used as a uterine stimulant that can bring on delayed menstruation and help restore a woman's natural monthly cycle. 1

As all the bitter herbs, mugwort is an excellent digestive stimulant and is quite effective taken before or after heavy meals to alleviate gas and bloating.

One of the more interesting traditional uses of mugwort is that of a dream herb. It is often used as one of the main ingredients in sleep pillows, and it said to bring the dreamer more lucid dreams. Mugwort is also often used as a smudging (burning) ceremonial herb. It is mildly sedative and useful in calming frayed nerves and easing stress. A combination of agrimony, mugwort and vinegar is an excellent treatment for sciatica or muscular stiffness. 2

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Mugwort can be taken in teas, or tinctures. Often mixed with lemon balm or other sweeter herbs.

see remedies

Mugwort Remedies


Traditional Chinese Medicine traditional Chinese medicine Burning mugwort in moxibustion heat therapy is one of the oldest forms of Chinese traditional medicine and is used to stimulate the flow of qi and maintain general health. It especially dispels cold and dampness.

Mugwort Side Effects: Nontoxic, but as with all herbs with emmenagogic properties, avoid in early pregnancy. Not for long term use. Avoid large doses.

^ Top^

Plant Description


Tiny clusters of whitish-green to yellow flowers bloom in midsummer. Leaves are dark green above, gray green below. Found growing worldwide, it's strong sage fragrance is uplifting and refreshing.

Related Species Artemisia absinthium , Wormwood
Artemisia dracunculus , Tarragon


References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Maud Grieve. "A Modern Herbal Vol I & II",(1931)
    Its chief employment is as an emmenagogue, often in combination with Pennyroyal and Southernwoods. Mugwort is also useful as a diaphoretic in the commencement of a cold.
  2. Dawson Adele. "Herbs: Partners in Life Healing, Gardening, and Cooking with Wild Plants", Healing Arts Press,(2000)
  3. Claudia Muller-Ebeling, Wolf-Deieter Storl Witchcraft Medicine(1998)