Cinnamon Cinnamomum zeylanicum, C. cassia


Cinnamomum zeylanicum, C. cassia
Common Names
Cinnamon , Cassia Bark, Sweet cinnamon
Botanical Name
Cinnamomum zeylanicum, C. cassia
Family
LAURACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Cinnamon

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Aromatherapy Oil | Folklore

How to Use: Cinnamon


cinnamon and honey tea
Cinnamon and Honey tea

Cinnamon and Diabetes: Diabetes is a growing and grave concern that has many people searching for natural and safe ways to treat and prevent it. Some very interesting recent research suggests that cinnamon cassia (Cinnamomum aromaticum) is effective in improving blood glucose control in patients with type 2 diabetes.1,4

Antibacterial Power of Cinnamon: The simple touch of cinnamon infuses warmth and energy throughout your body. As part of tea blends, cinnamon improves the taste of less tasty herbs and adds powerful antibacterial power to cold and flu remedies. Cinnamon essential oil is a reliable remedy for athletes foot but should only be applied to the skin when diluted with a carrier oil. 3, 4

Whole cinnamon, taken in tea or tincture form, is an effective treatment for yeast infections that are resistant to treatment. It is useful as a treatment for thrush, an oral yeast infection, as well as for the gum disease gingivitis. (Balch, Phyllis A. CNC)

Healthy Cooking with Cinnamon: Used in cooking, cinnamon aids digestion and is recommended by German Commission E for treating loss of appetite and stomach upset. Cinnamon prevents bloating and flatulence and treats heartburn and nausea. For a more intense, spicy cinnamon choose Cinnamomum cassia. Ceylon cinnamon, Cinnamomum zeylanicum, has a sweeter, more delicate flavor. The oils of both contain cinnamic aldehyde as the major component, with cassia having the larger amount.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :You cannot get a therapeutic dose of cinnamon from everyday uses in cooking and baking, even if you could freely devour massive qualities of cinnamon buns in the name of better health. Cinnamon can be taken in capsules, extracts, herbal teas, and essential oil. Grinding cinnamon chips into powder yourself is the best way to ensure the freshest cinnamon. Store in air tight glass jars to seal in the goodness. Remember that the cinnamon powder sold in the grocery is much to old to have any medicinal value.

see remedies

Cinnamon Remedies



Ayurvedic Medicine ayurvedic medicinea Cinnamon, Twak ,pacifies vata and kapha may stimulate pita in excess. Pungent vipaka warms and energizes the whole body. Good for toxic (ama) conditions.

Cinnamon Side Effects: Cassia cinnamon contains coumarin, Cinnamomum zeylanicum, sweet cinnamon only has trace amounts. Taking large amounts of cassia cinnamon over time might worsen bleeding in some people. Cassia oil is very irritating to the skin and should be handled with care.

^ Top^

Plant Description


The distinct, spicy aroma of cinnamon bark, Cinnamomum cassia, or Chinese cinnamon, is the spice sold as cinnamon in the United States. Ceylon cinnamon, Cinnamomum zeylanicum, is considered the true cinnamon in most of the rest of the world. The two are similar in taste, though Ceylon cinnamon has a sweeter, more delicate flavor. These two trees are very similar in looks, flavor and taste. The oils of both contain cinnamic aldehyde as the major component, with cassia having the larger amount.

Regional Traditions :Ayurvedic * Southeast Asia *

Related Species Camphor Cinnamomum camphora
Cassia Bark , Chinese cinnamon Cinnamomum cassia syn. C. aromaticum


References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. James Duke. "The Green Pharmacy Herbal Handbook" Rodale Books, (2000) The answer for those seeking to use cinnamon for a serious health problems like diabetes may be taking cinnamon in supplement form, however anyone already diagnosed with high blood sugar should seek advice on dosing from their doctor.
  2. . doi:10.1016/j.physletb.2003.10.071 . Renaissance of antimicrobial essential oils as a promising force to fight hospital-acquired infections , Journal of Cranio-Maxillofacial Surgery Volume 37, Issue 7, ((October 2009): A recent study by a team of surgeons tested solutions made with Eucalyptus, Tea tree, Thyme white, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Cinnamon, Grapefruit, Clove Bud, Sandalwood, Peppermint, Kunzea and Sage oil. killed a number of common and hospital-acquired infections, like streptococcus and methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus, or MRSA. Large prevailing effective zones of inhibition were observed for Thyme white, Lemon, Lemongrass and Cinnamon oil. The other oils also showed considerable efficacy. Remarkably, almost all tested oils demonstrated efficacy against hospital-acquired isolates and reference strains, whereas Olive and Paraffin oil from the control group produced no inhibition.,,
  3. Karta Purkh Singh Khalsa & Michael Tierra. "Ayurvedic Herbs, The Way Of" Lotus Press, (2008) Cinnamon essential oil is a reliable remedy for athletes foot, but caution should be used to dilute this hot oil with a vegetable oil or other carrier
  4. Lu T, Sheng H, Wu J, Cheng Y, Zhu J, Chen Y. . Cinnamon extract improves fasting blood glucose and glycosylated hemoglobin level in Chinese patients with type 2 diabetes. , Nutr Res., ( 2012;32(6):408-412): ,