Canadian Wild Ginger Asarum canadense


Asarum canadense
Common Names
Wild Ginger , Canadian snakeroot
Botanical Name
Asarum canadense
Family
ARISTOLOCHIACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Wild Ginger

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Canadian Wild Ginger


Wild ginger is a native American plant whose medicinal qualities were known to many Indian tribes. The large heart-shaped leaves grow on short stems that hide the small, trumpet-shaped flower which rests on the ground below. Asarum root tea, similar in taste to ginger root was a valued food and medicine in early colonial North America, whose settlers learned of its used from the native tribes.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Add grated or powdered wild ginger root to other herbal teas for added stimulus to circulation in the winter.

Canadian Wild Ginger Remedies

mountain rose herbs
bulk herbs
Bulk Herbs
bitters
Bitters & Syrups
herbal extracts
Herbal Extracts
encapsulated herbs
Herbal Health



Canadian Wild Ginger Side Effects: The leaves can cause skin irritation so use gloves when harvesting or dividing this plant

^ Top^

Plant Description


This native American woodland ground cover does best in shade or part shade, and likes moist, loamy soil that mimics its natural wooodland habitat. Canadian wild ginger spreads to create a low growing mat of heart shaped leaves that provide attractive ground cover. The bell-shaped flowers, brownish-purple flowers and fruits are not edible, but the rizomes have a pungent gingery flavor that can be made into a tea.

Regional Traditions :North America *

How to Grow Canadian Wild Ginger

Roots can be harvested any time of year but are freshest in spring. Plants spread slowly about 6 inches a year under ideal conditions. Propagate by root division in the spring after the leaves have expanded.