Cedarwood Cedrus atlantica


Cedrus atlantica
blue atlas cedar
Common Names
Cedarwood, Atlas , Atlas cedar
Botanical Name
Cedrus atlantica
Family
PINACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Cedarwood, Atlas

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Aromatherapy Oil | Folklore

How to Use: Cedarwood


There are two commercial oils which are known as cedarwood today, Cedrus atlantica, Atlas cedarwood, which is a true cedarwood, and Juniperus virginiana, known as red cedar. Cedarwood is known for use in problem skin, as an insect repellent, and as an inhalent in respiratory complaints. It's actions are sedative, astringent, and antiseptic. It can be used to treat oily skin and scalp, relieve itching, and more serious skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema, remembering that high concentrations will irritate the skin. Cedarwood is similar in action to the highly expensive sandalwood, it also has a sedative effect making it grounding in conditions of anxiety and nervous tension. 1

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Use the essential oil in skin care and aromatherapy diffusers.


Cedarwood : Essential Oil Profile

Cedarwood oil is extracted from the red cedar, a coniferous tree native to North America, commonly used to make pencils.


annies aromatherapyLearn More at Annies Aromatherapy. Essential Oil profiles, recipies and great prices on essentail oils, and aromatherapy supplies.


Cedarwood Remedies




Cedarwood Side Effects: A skin irritant in high concentrations.

^ Top^


References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Tisserand, Robert B. "The Art of Aromatherapy", (1977)
  2. The Gymnosperm Database
  3. Ernst and Johanna Lehner. "Folklore and Symbolism of Flowers, Plants and Trees" (2003)