Cedarwood Cedrus atlantica
Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Cedarwood, Atlas
How to Use: Cedarwood
There are two commercial oils which are known as cedarwood today, Cedrus atlantica, Atlas cedarwood, which is a true cedarwood, and Juniperus virginiana, known as red cedar. Cedarwood is known for use in problem skin, as an insect repellent, and as an inhalent in respiratory complaints. It's actions are sedative, astringent, and antiseptic. It can be used to treat oily skin and scalp, relieve itching, and more serious skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema, remembering that high concentrations will irritate the skin. Cedarwood is similar in action to the highly expensive sandalwood, it also has a sedative effect making it grounding in conditions of anxiety and nervous tension. 1
Preparation Methods & Dosage :Use the essential oil in skin care and aromatherapy diffusers.
Cedarwood : Essential Oil Profile
Cedarwood oil is extracted from the red cedar, a coniferous tree native to North America, commonly used to make pencils.
Learn More at Annies Aromatherapy. Essential Oil profiles, recipies and great prices on essentail oils, and aromatherapy supplies.
History and Traditions & FolkloreCedrus libani, cedar of Lebanon was used by the ancients to build temples and palaces in the Middle East, cedarwood oil was possibly the first oil to be extracted from a plant, and was used by the Egyptians in the mummification process. The tree is now very rare. 2
King Solomon's temple was said to built entirely from cedar from Lebanon. Only a few hundred trees survive of the once vast forests of the Lebanon cedar Cedrus libani. The twelve oldest and largest of these trees are revered by every monotheistic religion, and it is believed that an evil fate will overtake anyone who harmes on of these trees. 3