Garcinia Fruit Garcinia cambogia


Garcinia cambogia
garcinia dried fruits
Common Names
Garcinia Fruit , Brindleberry, Hydroxycitric Acid (HCA), Gambooge
Botanical Name
Garcinia cambogia
Family
CLUSIACEAE OR GUTTIFERAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Garcinia Fruit

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Garcinia Fruit


Both Garcinia cambogia and the extracted acid HCA are widely used in weight control formulas. HCA inhibits the formation of fatty acids and therefore less fat is available to the cells to be stored by the body. HCA also reduces appetite according to studies. Over-the-counter weight loss supplements for weight control usually offer HCA in dosages of 250 to 1,000 mg 3 times daily. HCA is available in many forms, including capsules, powders, tablets, and even snack bars. Products are often labeled Garcinia cambogia and standardized to contain a fixed percentage of HCA. Why use the whole fruit? What garcinia fruit offers that HCA supplements do not is potassium. The HCA in supplements is bound to calcium and is poorly absorbed.

Preparation Methods & Dosage : Garcinia fruit may be infused in tea although quite bitter. Use a small amount in conjunction with other herbs to make it more palatable. Garcinia may be taken as a capsule or extract. Mangosteen is available as a imported fresh fruit, or sold in commercial brands as a reconstituted juice containing both the inter and outer fruit.

Garcinia Fruit Remedies

mountain rose herbs
bulk herbs
Bulk Herbs
bitters
Bitters & Syrups
herbal extracts
Herbal Extracts
encapsulated herbs
Herbal Health


See Also :Caralluma *


Ayurvedic Medicine ayurvedic medicinea The fruits of both the Garcina gambodia and Garcinia mangostana have been used in Ayurvedic medicine and in Indian cuisine for centuries. Uses include help with rheumatism, digestive complaints, and as part of a heart tonic.

Garcinia Fruit Side Effects:

^ Top^