Cypress Cupressus sempervirens


Cupressus sempervirens
cypress seedling
Common Names
Cypress Oil
Botanical Name
Cupressus sempervirens
Family
CUPRESSACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Cypress Oil

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Aromatherapy Oil |

How to Use: Cypress


The aromatic and resinous leaves of the cypress tree produce an essential oil that is used in aromatherapy. Cypress oil is slightly astringent making it an excellent choice to hydrate and condition oily skin. Cypress oil has a skin-tightening, pore-reducing effect and is often used in facial and skin care formulations. Cypress also helps to alleviate poor circulation problems and relieve excess fluid retention and so is one of the essential oils often recommended for cellulite massage blends and treatment of varicose veins.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Use cypress essential oil in massage blends, baths, diffusers, and aroma lamps.


Cypress : Essential Oil Profile

The oil has a refreshing, spicy, juniper and pine needle-like aroma and is often used as a modifier in pine fragrances. The aroma is fresh, evergreen, woody, and reminiscent of pine needles. It is an energizing fragrant oil used for balancing and purifying.


annies aromatherapyLearn More at Annies Aromatherapy. Essential Oil profiles, recipies and great prices on essentail oils, and aromatherapy supplies.


Cypress Remedies




Cypress Side Effects:

^ Top^

Plant Description


Cypress is the name applied to many plants in the conifer family Cupressaceae (cypress family).The cypress is a tall, conical shaped tree with small flowers succeeded by round cones, or nuts.


References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Robert B Tisserand. "Art of Aromatherapy,The " Healing Arts, (1977) Its astringent and styptic qualities make it useful externally for oily skin and varicose veins.