Chaste Tree Vitex agnus-castus


Vitex agnus-castus
Vitex berries
Common Names
Chaste Tree , Vitex, Chasteberry, Monk's Pepper
Botanical Name
Vitex agnus-castus
Family
VERBENACEAE


Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Chaste Tree

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Folklore

How to Use: Chaste Tree


Vitex neither represses sexual passion, as the ancient Greeks who gave it the name Agnus casus (chaste), believed, nor does it act as a true aphrodisiac. Vitex is a normalizing herb for the female reproductive system, a regulator of the hormonal balance of estrogen and progesterone. 1 This normalizing of hormones is what makes the herb valuable in treating painful and irregular menses, PMS, menopause and infertility. For chronic problems, it is most effective when taken over a prolonged period of time. 2

Vitex berry tinctures were also traditionally prescribed for pain and weakness in the limbs. 3

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Usually used as a tincture or as a tea infusion.

Chaste Tree Remedies



Chaste Tree Side Effects: None for most people. If you are using sex-related medications, taking oral contraceptives or hormone replacement therapy talk to your doctor as chaste tree influences the body's hormonal balance.

^ Top^

Plant Description


Chaste berry is a deciduous shrub native to the Mediterranean region with lance-like leaves and fragrant flowers. The gray or purple berries have a long history of treating menstrual disorders.


References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Green Pharmacy Herbal Handbook(2000)
  2. Gladstar, Rosemary Herbal Healing for Women (1993)
  3. Maud Grieve Modern Herbal Vol I & II 1931
    The fresh ripe berries are pounded to a pulp and used in the form of a tincture for the relief of paralysis, pains in the limbs, weakness, etc.