Eucalyptus Eucalyptus globulus


Eucalyptus globulus
kola in eucalyptus leaves
Common Names
Eucalyptus , Eucalyptus
Botanical Name
Eucalyptus globulus
Family
MYRTACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Eucalyptus

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Aromatherapy Oil |

How to Use: Eucalyptus


Eucalyptus opens the lungs and encourages breathing, clears clogged nasal passages and bronchial congestion making eucalyptus one of the best known cold remedies. Eucalyptol, one of its main constituents, is found in many over-the-counter cough drops. Eucalyptus oil is also a good pain reliever for sore muscles and arthritis pain. The Commission E has approved the internal use of eucalyptus oil for catarrhs of the respiratory tract and its external use for rheumatic complaints. 1

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Eucalyptus leaves can be taken in tea, or used in steam inhalations. Eucalyptus leaf tea is a simple way to use the antiseptic, cooling and expectorant properties of eucalyptus to treat colds and coughs. While you sip the tea, relax, breathe and inhale the steam rising from the cup. Eucalyptus essential oil is invigorating in massage oils, aroma lamps, and in herbal baths.


Eucalyptus : Essential Oil Profile

Eucalyptus essential oil has a very penetrating woody camphor aroma that immediately freshens the air. The oil is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of the Eucalyptus plant. Oil of lemon eucalyptus Eucalyptus citriodoraprovides provides protection against mosquito bites, according to the CDC.


annies aromatherapyLearn More at Annies Aromatherapy. Essential Oil profiles, recipies and great prices on essentail oils, and aromatherapy supplies.


Eucalyptus Remedies




Eucalyptus Side Effects: Eucalyptus preparations should not be applied to the face, especially the nose, of infants and young children. Avoid use in infants. Undiluted eucalyptus oil is toxic if taken internally.

^ Top^

Plant Description


Named for the blue haze that comes from the eucalyptus gum in the Blue Mountains of Australia. Of the 300 species of eucalyptus trees in the world, Eucalyptus globulus is the best known.

Regional Traditions :Australia *

Related Species Eucalyptus Lemon, Eucalyptus citriodora