Kava-Kava Piper methysticum


Piper methysticum
making traditional kava
Common Names
Kava-Kava , Ava. Intoxicating Peper
Botanical Name
Piper methysticum
Family
PIPERACEAE


Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Kava-Kava

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Kava-Kava


The word kava is used to refer both to the plant and the beverage produced from its roots. Kava kava can be used as a mild sedative for nervous tension and stress. The active constituents in the roots, kava lactones, have relaxing and intoxicating properties. Kava can be used as a relaxing, evening drink with friends, as long as it is used in a responsible manner.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Kava kava root powder can be made into a milky drink by mixing with one tablespoon of powder per cup of water, extract, capsules, or cut root can be added to herbal teas.

Kava-Kava Remedies



Kava-Kava Side Effects: Can be highly sedative and intoxicating and causes numbing to the mouth and lips. Safe in recommended amounts, do not drive or operate heavy machinery. Do not use while pregnant, or give to children. Not for those with a pre-existing liver condition. The effects when mixed with alcohol are not desirable

^ Top^

Plant Description


An indigenous shrub several feet high, leaves cordate, acuminate, with very short axillary spikes of flowers, stem dichotomous, spotted. The natives prepare a fermented liquor from the upper portion of the rhizome and base of the stems; it is narcotic and stimulant and is drunk before important religious rites. The root of the plant chewed and mixed with the saliva, gives a hot intoxicating juice; it is mixed with pure water or the water of the coconut.59

Regional Traditions :Tropical islands *

Related Species Piper cuberba Cubeb
Piper nigrum Black Pepper