Lobelia Lobelia inflata

cayenne for arthritis
Arthritis
cinnamon for diabetes
Diabetes
herbs and weight loss
Weight Loss
pain
Pain Relief
passionflower for anxiety
* Anxiety *
memory focus
Memory
chronic fatigue
Fatigue
allergies
Allergies
Google+
Custom Search

* Analgesic Herbs * Anti-inflammatory Herbs * Anti-bacterial Herbs * Diuretics Herbs * Expectorant Herbs * Sedative Herbs * Vasodilator Herbs


Lobelia inflata
Lobelia inflata
Common Names
Lobelia , Indian-Tobacco. Pukeweed. Asthma Weed.
Botanical Name
Lobelia inflata
Family
CAMPANULACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Lobelia

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Lobelia



Lobelia can help nicotine withdrawal

Lobelia acts as a relaxant in the presence of pain, and is useful in bronchitis and asthma as an expectorant and stimulant of the respiratory system. 1The herb contains an alkaloid, lobeline, that shares many properties with nicotine, which may be helpful in treating tobacco withdrawal symptoms. A decoction can also be applied externally to minor skin irritations, and to treat sprains, and bruising. 2

Native Americans smoked the leaves of lobelia, known to colonists as Indian Tobacco, to ease asthma. 2 Early American remedies called for a mix of three parts tincture of lobelia with one part tincture of capsicum (red pepper, cayenne pepper).

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Smoking, teas, decoctions, ointments

Lobelia Remedies




Lobelia Side Effects: Because of its similarity to nicotine, lobelia may be dangerous to susceptible populations, including children, pregnant women, and individuals with cardiac disease. Excessive use will cause nausea and vomiting. Not recommended for use by pregnant women. 4

^ Top^

Plant Description

  • Plant Class: Annual
  • Etymology: Lobelia genus was named for Matthias de l'Obel(1538- 1616), physician to James I of England
  • Flowers/Fruit/Seeds:small, inconspicuous, irregular. Corolla marcescent, about two lines long, pale blue externally, somewhat violet within. Followed by inflated, 2 valve capsules
  • Parts used: leaves
  • Leaves:Ovate, toothed
  • Flowering Season:July to October
  • Distribution: Indian Tobacco is common in dry open fields from Hudson's Bay westward to Saskatchewan and southward to Georgia and the Mississippi, where it flowers from July to October.

Regional Traditions :North America *

How to Grow Lobelia

Annual. Sun or part shade. Surface sow seeds and keep evenly moist.




Buy organic bulk herbs, spices, oils and teas

"Kitchen Medicine" Herb profiles and Annies favorite remedies - formatted to read on your Kindle. Learn how to get a good nights sleep, cure a cold, lower your blood sugar, lose weight, and supercharge your energy and vitality - and so much more..

Looking for something you can read offline? Join our mailing list and get a free copy of Methods for Using Herbs. This free handbook includes instructions on how to make basic herbal preparations at home. It covers making herbal teas, herb infused oils and balms, tinctures, and more.

References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Millspaugh, Charles F. "American Medicinal Plants" (1882) 57[161]
  2. Duke,James, Ph.D
  3. Mabey, Richard. "The New Age Herbalist",(1988)
  4. Mountain Rose Herbs