Barberry, Common Berberis vulgaris L.


Berberis vulgaris L.
Common Names
Barberry , Huang Lian, Chinese Goldthread, Pepperidge-bush, Daru Haridra
Botanical Name
Berberis vulgaris L.
Family
BERBERIDACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Barberry

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Folklore

How to Use: Barberry, Common



Barberry can be used to
treat UTI's and yeast infections

Barberry is a traditional bitter tonic that helps support the liver functions and cleanse a congested system. 1 Barberry is rich natural source of berberine. Berberine is bright yellow and somewhat bitter, and has long been used in traditional medicine for its anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial effects. This well known antiseptic photochemical, also found in goldenseal and Oregon grape root, is used to treat a wide range of infections of the ears, eyes, mouth, and throat, staph and strep bacteria, each of which can commonly cause bacterial pinkeye. In fact Murine© eye drops contain berberine as the active ingredient.

Other common infections that can effectively be treated by barberry include yeast and bladder infections, and skin disorders, especially those like psoriasis that can benefit from a liver tonic.

Barberry has been used in traditional herbal medicine since early Egyptian times, when it was combined with fennel seed to prevent plague and treat fevers. These traditional historical uses are confirmed by modern science : Compounds in barberry inhibit the COX-2 enzyme.Whole herb extracts of barberry contain berberine as well as a supporting cast of chemicals that calm chronic inflammation. Compounds in barberry inhibit the COX-2 enzyme. Barberry and other berberine-containing herbs thus offer significant medical benefits for rheumatoid arthritis as well as cancers.2

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Liquid root extract is the most convenient way to use barberry. Must be used long term to see benefits. Follow dosage directions on bottle. Barberry root bark can be used in teas, tinctures, or incorporated in creams and lotions for external use.

see remedies

Barberry, Common Remedies


Traditional Chinese Medicine traditional Chinese medicine

Both Chinese goldthread (native to the mountains of Szechwan province in China) and the barberry known in Europe and North America are rich natural sources of berberine. 2

Ayurvedic Medicine ayurvedic medicinea Indian Barberry has the same main constituent, berberine, as the other species and in used in Ayurveda mainly for the liver.

Barberry, Common Side Effects:

^ Top^

Plant Description


  • Flowers:Inflorescence long, drooping, many-flower racemes, of pale yellow flowers.
  • Plant type: Attractive, bushy shrub grows to a height of from 3 to feet; the stem-wood, inner-bark and pith are yellow
  • Leaves: Inversely egg shaped, short-petioled, closely serrate, and bristly-toothed.
  • Fruit:
  • Preferred Habitat:
  • Flowering Season:May to June
  • Distribution:Indigenous to Great Britain and other parts of Europe, and is becoming quite thoroughly naturalized here, especially in the Eastern States, cultivated as an ornamental
  • 1

Regional Traditions :Ayurvedic * North America * Traditional Chinese Medicine *

How to Grow Barberry, Common

Barberry bushes are a low maintenance ornamental shrub that can add color to your landscape. Widely available at plant nurseries.

Related Species Berberis aristata (Tree Turmeric)