Wild Cherry Prunus serotina


Prunus serotina
Common Names
Wild Cherry Bark , Black Cherry, chokecherry
Botanical Name
Prunus serotina
Family
ROSACEAE


Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Wild Cherry Bark

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Folklore

How to Use: Wild Cherry



Black Cherry is an old fashioned cough
remedy that is still a family favorite

Wild black cherry is a very effective herbal cough remedy. The main use of the bark is to still irritated, nagging coughs. Wild black cherry is used in many commercial cough products such as Smith Brothers, Lunden's and Vicks for the flavor as well as the decongestant and sedative properties.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Use one teaspoon of the powdered bark to 1 cup of hot water up to 3 times daily as a warm infusion, or 2 teaspoons of bark syrup once daily

Wild Cherry Remedies


See Also :Hawthorn Berry *Rose *


Wild Cherry Side Effects: Safe in recommended amounts, but not meant for long term use. Although prussic acid is highly poisonous, if wild cherry bark is used in medicinal doses, the low prussic acid content (0.07-0.16%) ensures that the remedy is quite safe.

^ Top^