Geranium Pelargonium graveolens
Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Geranium
- Medicinal Uses: * African
* Athletes Foot/Ringworm
* Cuts & Wounds
* Facial Care
* Insect Repellent
- Properties: * Analgesic * Antidepressant * Antifungal * Aromatic * Astringent * Cicatrisant * Coagulant/Hemostatic * Diuretic * Insect repellents * Sedative * Skin tonic * Stimulant * Vulnerary
- Parts Used: Leaves
How to Use: Geranium
Pelargoniums were used in South African cultures as a traditional medicine for healing wounds, abscesses, cold sores, sore throats and infections, and continue to have a wide array of uses in the garden, kitchen and medicine cabinet.
Geranium essential oil brings a radiant glow when used in skin care, it's slightly astringent property opens and cleans pores. Geranium's powerful, leafy-rose aroma is a relaxant, calming nerves and uplifting the spirits. Recent studies confirm that geranium oil dramatically reduces pain following an outbreak of shingles. Geranium can be used as an insecticide against head lice
Preparation Methods & Dosage :Geranium oil blends well with bergamot, ginger, clove, clary_sage, cypress, palmarosa, jasmine, sandalwood, patchouli, peppermint, rosemary, ylang-ylang, grapefruit, and other citrus oils. Geranium oil is valued in skin care due to its cleansing properties. Put a few drops in your facial oil to cleanse pores and give a warm glow to your skin. It is also a wonderful addition to baths, or to blend and diffuse in aroma lamps.
Geranium : Essential Oil Profile
Rose-scented pelargoniums oil is commonly know as geranium oil in aromatherapy.
The plant commonly called geranium in aromatherapy is actually a pelargonium. Pelargoniums originated in South Africa, and only flourish in temperate climates where the temperature stays above freezing. The plant grows to about 2 feet in height, with serrated leaves and small pink, 5 petaled flowers.
Regional Traditions :African *
How to Grow Geranium
Likes shady spots in the garden or in hanging baskets. Propagated by means of stem and tip cuttings, or seed.
History and Traditions & FolkloreMany people still call pelargoniums by their common name, scented geraniums, although they have been recognized as their own separate genus. Native to southern Africa, pelargoniums flourish in a warm, often dry climate. The leaves and sometimes flowers of the various cultivars boast the scent of rose, lemon, citrus, mint, fruit, nuts or spices. In the mid-1800's the French discovered they could match the scent of rose oil with the essential oils distilled from rose scented pelargoniums, such as P.radens, P.graveolens and P. odoratissimum., and they are still used to this day in modern aromatherapy and perfumery application as a compliments or substitute for the more expensive rose absolute.