Wild Hyacinth Hyacinthus nonscriptus


Hyacinthus nonscriptus
Common Names
Wild Hyacinth , Bluebell
Botanical Name
Hyacinthus nonscriptus
Family
LILIACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Wild Hyacinth

Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Folklore


  • Parts Used: Dry,powdered bulb
  • Constituents: inulin, mucilage

How to Use: Wild Hyacinth


Bluebells, a classic wildflower native to Great Briton and western Europe is no longer used in herbal medicine, its slight benefits being outweighed by the toxic nature of the bulbs. According to the account by Ms. Grieve, the medicinal reputation Wild Hyacinth of England benefits greatly from being associated with the Hyacinthus of Greek mythology, although it is not clear it is in the same genus as the ancient plant of legend. What little medicinal use attributed to the plant originated in writings of John Hill, a noted 18th century botanist who recommended it as a styptic.1,2

Preparation Methods & Dosage :


Wild Hyacinth Side Effects: The fresh bulbs are poisonous, any use made of this plant is always when dried.

^ Top^

Plant Description


  • Plant Class: Perennial
  • Flowers/Fruit/Seeds:Flower stem rises from the bulb and the pendulous, bluesih-purple "bluebell" flowers drape from it in a long, curving line.
  • Parts used: Bulb, starchy juice from the whole plant found uses as an early glue.
  • Leaves:very long, narrow leaves
  • Flowering Season:April to May
  • Distribution:
    Woodlands :So abundant in English woods and pastures, whilst so widely known, and popular with young and old, as to need no description. Hyacinth petals are marked in general with dark spots, resembling in their arrangement the Greek word AI, alas! because a youth, beloved by Apollo, and killed by an ill-wind, was changed into this flower. But the wild Hyacinth bears no such character on its petals, and is therefore called "non-scriptus." The graceful curl of the petals, not their dark violet colour, has suggested to the poets "hyacinthine locks."
    W. T. Fernie ,M.D. Herbal Simples Approved For Modern Uses Of Cure ( 1897)

Regional Traditions :European *


References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Grieve, Maud Mrs. "A Modern Herbal" (1931)
    The roots, dried and powdered, are balsamic, having some styptic properties which have not been fully investigated.
  2. W. T. Fernie ,M.D. (1897). "Herbal Simples Approved For Modern Uses Of Cure"
    When dried and powdered, the root as a styptic is of special virtue to cure the whites of women:(Leukorrhea) in doses of not more than three grains at a time. "There is hardly," says Sir John Hill,(1796) "a more powerful remedy."