Immortelle Helichrysum angustifolium


Helichrysum angustifolium
Common Names
Immortelle Oil , Everlasting, Strawflower
Botanical Name
Helichrysum angustifolium
Family
ASTERACEAE


Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Immortelle Oil

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Aromatherapy Oil |

How to Use: Immortelle


Produced in the Mediterranean countries, Madagascar and France this warm, earthy, rich oil is distilled from the flowers. Known for its anti-inflammatory, analgesic and regenerative properties, this remarkable oil is used in many healing formulas from infection and inflammation in respiratory conditions, muscle pain, arthritis to liver problems and as a detoxifier in drug withdrawal. Imortelle's ability to stimulate the production of new skin cells makes it popular in facial care for mature skin.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Used as an essential oil in external skin applications.


Immortelle : Essential Oil Profile

Excellent in massage and herbal oils for sensitive, inflamed skin, muscle strains, aches and pains. Blends well with: Rose, Patchouli, Sandalwood, Sweet Marjoram, Vetiver and Lavender. Rich honey-like scent.


Immortelle Remedies


See Also :Calendula *


Immortelle Side Effects:

^ Top^