Anise Seed Pimpinella anisum


Pimpinella anisum
Pimpinella anisum
Common Names
Anise Seed , Aniseed
Botanical Name
Pimpinella anisum
Family
APIACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Anise Seed

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Aromatherapy Oil | Folklore

How to Use: Anise Seed


Anise has been a popular remedy here in North America for hundreds of years as carminative, a herb that relieves gas pains and bloating. Other traditional uses include colic, rheumatism, and the familiar licorice-flavor in cough drops. 3

The therapeutic powers of anise's phytochemicals, including creosol and alpapinene, are commonly used in herbal remedies to break up congestion, and ease coughing. Anise is an expectorant that is also antiseptic to the mucous membranes. This means that anise does double duty: it kill germs while clearing the lungs of congestion.1

Anise and the closely related fennel both contain anethol which has estrogenic properties. Both of these herbs have a folklore reputation as tonics for women who are nursing and want to increase milk production , or have menstrual problems like delayed or skimpy periods. 1

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Sweet and very aromatic, anise can be used in tea, or in baking and cooking, the taste compliments cookies, cakes, and pasta dishes. Aniseed gives the Greek liqueur ouzo it's distinctive licorice taste. Star anise is found in many traditional Chinese and Japanese recipes for food and medicine. It is used for similar purposes as sweet anise, but is considered to be drying and warming.


Anise Seed : Essential Oil Profile

Anise essential oil has a sweet, licorice-like aroma that inspires exhilaration, euphoria and elation. Anise oil improve appetites and lift the mood when diffused in the air before dinner. Diffuse anise oil in the air before dinner to increase appetites by adding 5 to 10 drops of oil to an aroma lamp.


Anise Seed Remedies




Traditional Chinese Medicine traditional Chinese medicine Star anise is found in many traditional Chinese and Japanese recipes for food and medicine. It is used for similar purposes as sweet anise, but is considered to be drying and warming.

Anise Seed Side Effects: Narcotic in large doses. Anise seeds contain anethole, a plant hormone similar to human estrogen, that promotes menstruation, and lactation in nursing mothers. Anise should not be used while pregnant and in young babies. The essential oil is for topical use only.

^ Top^

Plant Description


  • Flowers:Small white and yellow flowers produced in umbels
  • Stem: Tall stalks, 1 to 2 feet in height
  • Leaves: Feather like ovate, divided, bright green
  • Seeds: The essential oil is distilled from the seeds
  • Preferred Habitat: Hot summers needed for seeds to ripen
  • Flowering Season:Summer
  • Distribution:Eurasia and N. Africa

Regional Traditions :European *

How to Grow Anise Seed

An annual herb the likes full sun and fairly rich soil. Grows to a height of 1 to 2 feet tall. Plant when all danger of frost is over. Gather the seeds in the fall when they start to turn brown. Cut the entire umbel along with a length of stalk, and hang upside down to dry.

Related Species Star anise, Illicium verum