Codonopsis Codonopsis pilosula


Codonopsis pilosula
Common Names
Codonopsis , Dang Shen, tangshen, Bastard Ginseng, bonnet bellflowers
Botanical Name
Codonopsis pilosula
Family
CAMPANULACEAE


Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Codonopsis

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Codonopsis


Codonopsis is a relatively inexpensive herb that is often substituted for Panax ginseng in herbal tonics. It is believed to have an action similar to that of panax ginseng, but milder. Often used by poorer Chinese patients, it is commonly referred to as "poor man's ginseng". It's relatively low cost does not diminish it's place as one of the more important Chinese herbal medicines.

Codonopsis has been used as an astringent in excessive uterine bleeding, and for rheumatic and other joint pains, and described as an aphrodisiac, general tonic and styptic...Pharmacological research has confirmed that the herb promotes digestion and metabolism, helps to strengthen the immune system, stimulates the nervous system, dilates peripheral blood vessels, and inhibits adrenal cortex activity, thereby lowering blood pressure. 1

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Teas, tablets, and tinctures.


Traditional Chinese Medicine traditional Chinese medicine As a cooling herb, codonopsis is useful in any illness in which "spleen qi deficiency" a deficiency of digestive energies, is the underlying cause. Mountain Rose Herbs (2008-06-21)

Codonopsis Side Effects:

^ Top^


References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Foster,Steven, Yue chongxi. "Herbal Emissaries: Bringing Chinese Herbs to the West", Healing Arts Press (1992)