White Peony Paeonia albiflora

cayenne for arthritis
Arthritis
cinnamon for diabetes
Diabetes
herbs and weight loss
Weight Loss
pain
Pain Relief
passionflower for anxiety
* Anxiety *
memory focus
Memory
chronic fatigue
Fatigue
allergies
Allergies
Google+
Custom Search

* Analgesic Herbs * Anti-inflammatory Herbs * Anti-bacterial Herbs * Diuretics Herbs * Expectorant Herbs * Sedative Herbs * Vasodilator Herbs


Paeonia albiflora
White double peony
Common Names
White Peony root , Bai Shao Yao, Peony root, and Chinese Peony
Botanical Name
Paeonia albiflora
Syn. P. lactiflora, P. officinalis
Family
PAEONIACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of White Peony Root

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: White Peony


Peonies have been cultivated in China since about 900 B.C. The white peony is one of the oldest remedies in traditional Chinese medicine. They are a very beautiful and fragrant ornamental flower, but the root is the part valued in Chinese medicine to treat conditions such as abnormal menses, night sweats, abdominal pain, sores and injuries.1

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Peony root can be taken as a tea, extract or in capsules.

White Peony Remedies


  • Peony Root decoction Use 1 ounce of dried root to 1 pint boiled water to make a simple decoction of peony root. Peony is almost always used in combination with other herbs in Chinese formulations.
  • Peony Flower Water


Traditional Chinese Medicine traditional Chinese medicine Chin-shao-yao refers to white flowered peony, Paeonia albiflora, Mu-sao-yao, which may be Paeonia officinalis in some cases. The plant is found growing wild, and is cultivated for its root which is much prized by Chinese doctors. It is used as a tonic, alterative, astringent and general remedy in the diseases of women. It is specially recommended in pregnancy. Peony is said to be anodyne, diuretic and carminative. It has special action upon the spleen, liver, stomach and intestines and is prescribed in nosebleed, wounds and other hemorrhages. Tree peony or Mou-Tan, Paeonia moutan is known as the king of flowers. The bark of the root is the part used medicinally for fevers, colds, nervous disorders, hemorrhages, headaches and menstrual difficulties. 3

White Peony Side Effects:

^ Top^

Plant Description

  • Flowers:Usually white , some shaded in pink,yellow and red, strongly fragrant Some cultivars have double flowers
  • Plant Class: herbaceous perennial
  • Leaves: Compound, deeply lobed
  • Fruit:
  • Preferred Habitat:
  • Flowering Season:Late spring, early summer
  • Distribution: Native to Europe, Asia, and North America

Regional Traditions :Traditional Chinese Medicine *

How to Grow White Peony

The common garden peony is one of the most widely grown perennials throughout the Northern hemisphere. Peonies are generally planted in the fall, but they may also be available in spring as potted plants. For those herbaceous peonies obtained in the fall, be sure the tuber has three to five buds or "eyes" present. They will be bright red in color. Tree peonies are grown either from seed or grafts, with the more desirable way for the home gardener being grafted plants. Herbaceous peonies with three to five "eyes" will generally flower the second year after planting, while it will take three years for a grafted tree peony. 2

Related Species Paeonia suffruticos Tree peony ,Mu Tan is a symbol of love and affection and an official herb in the Chinese Pharmacopeia




Buy organic bulk herbs, spices, oils and teas

"Kitchen Medicine" Herb profiles and Annies favorite remedies - formatted to read on your Kindle. Learn how to get a good nights sleep, cure a cold, lower your blood sugar, lose weight, and supercharge your energy and vitality - and so much more..

Looking for something you can read offline? Join our mailing list and get a free copy of Methods for Using Herbs. This free handbook includes instructions on how to make basic herbal preparations at home. It covers making herbal teas, herb infused oils and balms, tinctures, and more.

References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Steven Foster and Yue chongxi . Herbal Emissaries (1992)
  2. University of Vermont Extension Department of Plant and Soil Science. Growing Peonies
  3. Li Shih-Chen.(1578) Translation: Bliss, Beatrice. "Chinese Medicinal Herbs A Modern Edition of a Classic Sixteenth-Century Manual", Georgetown Press(1973). Dover (2003)