Balm of Gilead Populus spp


Populus spp
Poplar Buds
Common Names
Balm of Gilead , Poplar Buds
Botanical Name
Populus spp
Family
SALICACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Balm Of Gilead

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Balm of Gilead



Use poplar buds in balms
and pain relieving creams

The sticky resin of poplar buds contain salicin which your body converts to aspirin. The biblical reference is to the Balm of Gilead, or Mecca balsam, the source of healing balsamic oils in the old world. The popular trees here in North America have the same healing properties. Buds from Populus nigra, P. canadensis, and P. tacamahaca are the most common ones used therapeutically. Poplar buds infused in oil make a healing remedy for muscle soreness and headaches. Poplar is approved by Commission E for the topical treatment of minor cuts and abrasions, hemorrhoids, sunburns , frostbite, and other skin care needs.

Preparation Methods & Dosage : Infuse poplar buds in oil to make a naturally antibiotic and anti-inflammatory healing oil for arthritis pain. Poplar bud oil can be used as a base for salves and ointments for troubled skin.

Balm of Gilead Remedies



See Also :White Willow Bark *


Balm of Gilead Side Effects: If you are sensitive to aspirin, you should not use Balm of Gilead.Recommended for external use only.

^ Top^

Plant Description


This is a large tree reaching a height of 100 feet with a maximum trunk diameter of about 6 1/2 feet with spreading branches, the young twigs slightly hairy, and with very resinous, fragrant buds. The broad, pointed leaves, 2 1/2 to 6 inches long, are somewhat heart-shaped at the base, fine toothed, dark green above, pale beneath, and hairy when young. The male and female flowers are borne in separate catkins 6 inches or less in length, which appear before the leaves. 2

Related Species Populus balsamifera, Populus spp, Populus trichocarpa ,Populus candicans, Commiphora opobalsamum


References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition(2001)Ret (07-14-2008)
  2. Sievers, A.F. 1930.The Herb Hunters Guide. Misc. Publ. No. 77. USDA, Washington DC