Honeysuckle Lonicera periclymenum

cayenne for arthritis
Arthritis
cinnamon for diabetes
Diabetes
herbs and weight loss
Weight Loss
pain
Pain Relief
passionflower for anxiety
* Anxiety *
memory focus
Memory
chronic fatigue
Fatigue
allergies
Allergies
Google+
Custom Search

* Analgesic Herbs * Anti-inflammatory Herbs * Anti-bacterial Herbs * Diuretics Herbs * Expectorant Herbs * Sedative Herbs * Vasodilator Herbs


Lonicera periclymenum
Honeysuckle flower
Common Names
Honeysuckle , jin yin hua, lonicera
Botanical Name
Lonicera periclymenum
Family
CAPRIFOLIACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Honeysuckle

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Honeysuckle


This sweet smelling shrub fills the summer air with it's sweet scent, however this pretty climbing vine is more than just a pretty face, it may just be the cure for the common cold. The Chinese name the honeysuckle flower jin yin hua or shuang hua, and the stem jin yin teng or jen tung. It is considered one of the 50 fundamental herbs in Chinese herbology, a far cry from the Western way classification as an ornamental vine for the backyard fence. They use the flowers to reduce inflammation, fever and heat cases of acute respiratory infection and common colds, inflammations of the skin, gastrointestinal tract, and rheumatism and rheumatoid arthritis. In TCM, honeysuckle is used in combination with Chrysanthemum flowers to lower high blood pressure. In combination with Forsythia fruit, honeysuckle makes an effective remedy against the common coldHC# 083063-094

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Teas, tinctures, flower water. ointments. The only remedy I can find with instructions for use is and old one from John Evelyn (1792), who mentions using the spring buds of honeysuckle in the same manner and purposes as elderflower. 4

Honeysuckle Remedies




Traditional Chinese Medicine traditional Chinese medicine

In Traditional Chinese medicine, honeysuckle flowers are among the important herbs for clearing heat and relieving toxicity. 1

Honeysuckle Side Effects: Honeysuckle is not intended for long-term use. While the flowers are low in toxicity, the fruits, leaves, and stems are more toxic. Symptoms of poisoning include extreme tiredness, drowsiness, dilated pupils, and photosensitivity.HC# 083063-094

^ Top^

Plant Description

Honeysuckles come in wide variety of cultivars, some are hardy shrubs and most are climbing vines that grow widely in North America. Some are deciduous and some, in warmer regions, are evergreen. Honeysuckles are heat-tolerant and honeysuckle plant will draw abundant wildlife with its sweet yellow to bright-red blossoms.

Regional Traditions :Traditional Chinese Medicine *

Related Species L. caprifolium, the Italian honeysuckle, L. tartarica, from Siberia, and L. xylosteum from Asia and eastern Europe



mountain rose herbs
Buy organic bulk herbs, spices, oils and teas

"Kitchen Medicine" Herb profiles and Annies favorite remedies - formatted to read on your Kindle. Learn how to get a good nights sleep, cure a cold, lower your blood sugar, lose weight, and supercharge your energy and vitality - and so much more..

Looking for something you can read offline? Join our mailing list and get a free copy of Methods for Using Herbs. This free handbook includes instructions on how to make basic herbal preparations at home. It covers making herbal teas, herb infused oils and balms, tinctures, and more.

References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Duke, James The Green Pharmacy Herbal Handbook .(December 15, 2000)
  2. Mountain Rose Herbs Honeysuckle Profile
  3. Richard Mabey. The New Age Herbalist (1988)
  4. W. T. Fernie ,M.D. 1897. "Herbal Simples Approved For Modern Uses Of Cure"
    "It were likewise profitable for the scabby if they made a sallet of those young buds, who in the beginning of the spring doe bud forth together with those outbreakings and pustules of the skin, which by the singular favour of nature is contemporaneous; these being sometimes macerated a little in hot water, together with oyle, salt, and vinegar, and sometimes eaten. It purgeth the belly, and freeth the blood from salt and serous humours" . Further, "there be nothing more excellent to ease the pains of the haemorrhoids than a fomentation made of the flowers of the Elder and Verbusie, or Honeysuckle, in water or milk, for in a short time it easeth the greatest pain."
  5. Grieve, Maud Mrs. "A Modern Herbal" (1931)
  6. Medicinal Properties of Honeysuckle Van Galen, Rees. Lonicera japonica, honeysuckle Australian Journal of Medical Herbalism. Vol 7 No 4 1995American Botanical Council