Sweet Marjoram Origanum majorana


Origanum majorana
Common Names
Marjoram,Sweet
Botanical Name
Origanum majorana
Family
LAMIACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Marjoram,Sweet

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Aromatherapy Oil | Folklore

How to Use: Sweet Marjoram


Sweet marjoram was used historically to treat anxiety. Marjoram was also used in combination with other calming herbs to promote healthy restful sleep, and the dried leaves make an excellent stuffing for sleep pillows. Sweet marjoram essential oil is used in aromatherapy for an emotional uplift and soothing nerves.

Sweet marjoram, along with other culinary herbs may offer a way to help manage diabetes. These herbs contain several flavonoids that inhibit DPP-IV and should be investigated further regarding their potential in diabetes management. 13

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Sweet marjoram is a fragrant culinary herb and the sweet, herbaceous essential oil is used in aromatherapy for emotional uplift and soothing nerves


Sweet Marjoram : Essential Oil Profile

The aroma of the oil is warm and spicy, with a hint of nutmeg. Wild marjoram (oregano) is often substituted for sweet marjoram, but the two are not interchangeable in aromatherapy.


annies aromatherapyLearn More at Annies Aromatherapy. Essential Oil profiles, recipies and great prices on essentail oils, and aromatherapy supplies.


Sweet Marjoram Remedies




In the Kitchen: Sweet marjoram is known mainly as a culinary herb and is used to season soups, salads and vegetable sauces.

Sweet Marjoram Side Effects:

^ Top^

Plant Description


Sweet, or knotted marjoram is a small shrub (up to 50 centimeters)with reddish stems and hairy, oval greyish leaves, and clusters of pink, white or mauve flowers.

Related Species Origanum vulgare Oregano