Artichoke Cynara scolymus

cayenne for arthritis
Arthritis
cinnamon for diabetes
Diabetes
herbs and weight loss
Weight Loss
pain
Pain Relief
passionflower for anxiety
* Anxiety *
memory focus
Memory
chronic fatigue
Fatigue
allergies
Allergies
Google+
Custom Search

* Analgesic Herbs * Anti-inflammatory Herbs * Anti-bacterial Herbs * Diuretics Herbs * Expectorant Herbs * Sedative Herbs * Vasodilator Herbs


Cynara scolymus
Artichoke halves in wood bowl
Common Names
Artichoke, Globe
Botanical Name
Cynara scolymus
Family
ASTERACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Artichoke, Globe

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Artichoke


Medicinal Uses of Artichoke leaves Teas and extracts made from the leaves of the artichoke plant are a traditional tonic for the liver and gallbladder.1,2 Both laboratory and clinical studies strongly suggest artichoke leaf extract to be a good therapeutic option in dyspeptic syndrome. (irritable stomach, nervous gastropathy, flatulence, irritable colon, functional biliary tract disease) 2 In Europe the plant is widely used to treat arteriosclerosis and lower cholesterol. Several studies have hinted at the ability of artichoke extract to lower lipid levels. It works by affecting cholesterol synthesis in the liver at several points in the synthetic pathway and by increasing the elimination of cholesterol. 1

The plant chemical constiutent cynarin acts as lipolysis-inhibitor in much the same manner as nicotinic acid (niacin), without the gastric upset and flushing that niacin supplents can cause. It may well be that the artichoke, having no such side effects could fill in a gap here. (Weiss, Rudolf Fritz M.D.)
.

The diuretic properties of the artichoke are also useful in kidney disease.(Mabey,Richard)

Artichoke hearts are a healthy source of fiber, low in calories and and contain potassium, vitamin C, folate, and magnesium.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Powdered herb, teas, capsules and extracts


Artichoke Side Effects: Don't use artichoke leaf if you have gallstones, safety data for pregnant or nursing women has not been established.

^ Top^

Plant Description

Found in Arizona and California, The modern artichoke is a derivative of the wild artichoke, Cynara cardunculus. Milk thistle, previously denoted as Carduus marianus , was at one time also considered part of this genus.

How to Grow Artichoke

Artichokes require mild winters and cool summers. The plants are quite striking in the vegetable garden with their large, silvery-green leaves and thick stems topped with the pinecone-shaped, edible flower buds.




Buy organic bulk herbs, spices, oils and teas

"Kitchen Medicine" Herb profiles and Annies favorite remedies - formatted to read on your Kindle. Learn how to get a good nights sleep, cure a cold, lower your blood sugar, lose weight, and supercharge your energy and vitality - and so much more..

Looking for something you can read offline? Join our mailing list and get a free copy of Methods for Using Herbs. This free handbook includes instructions on how to make basic herbal preparations at home. It covers making herbal teas, herb infused oils and balms, tinctures, and more.

References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Kraft, K. Artichoke leaf extract - Recent findings reflecting effects on lipid metabolism, liver, and gastrointestinal tracts Phytomedicine. 1997, Vol. 4(4):369-378. American Botanical Council
  2. Mabey, Richard. "The New Age Herbalist",(1988)