Goldenrod Solidago virgaurea


Solidago virgaurea
Closeup of golden rod blossoms
Common Names
Goldenrod , Woundwort, Aaron's rod, golden rod
Botanical Name
Solidago virgaurea
Family
ASTERACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Goldenrod

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Goldenrod


Goldenrod is an amazingly useful plant especially for one whose mainstream reputation is that of an allergy inducing weed. Goldenrod is widespread throughout the lower 48 and Canada. While Solidago virgaurea is the one specific mentioned in the German Commission E monographs, Solidago canadensis, and S. gigantea are also accepted medicinal species. Goldenrod's primary aspects are as an anti-inflammatory urinary tract antiseptic, and a treatment for upper respiratory inflammation and congestion (catarrh). 1,2

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Capsules, extracts, teas.

see remedies

Goldenrod Remedies


Goldenrod Side Effects:

^ Top^