Beth Root Trillium erectum


Trillium erectum
Trillium erectum
Common Names
Beth Root , Wake-robin
Botanical Name
Trillium erectum
Family
LILIACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Beth Root

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Beth Root


Beth root has been used in folklore traditions as a tonic for women to treat menopausal and hormonal problems as a tonic to the female system. It was also used to as a parturition herb. 1 Beth root was used in early American cough and cold syrups as an expectorant. 2The saponins in beth root have been used as an industrial source for the pharmaceutical industry. While Beth root certainly has some good medicinal qualities, this species is considered to be endangered and should be conserved and not wildcrafted for use on a commercial basis. 3

Preparation Methods & Dosage :The root is taken as a tea or prepared as a tintcure, or syrup.

Beth Root Remedies




Beth Root Side Effects: Avoid during pregnancy

^ Top^

Plant Description


Perennial wildflower with star-like purple flowers

Regional Traditions :North America *

How to Grow Beth Root

Beth Root - Trillium erectum is on the United Plant Savers "At Risk" list. Wildcraft this plant responsibly and consider growing it if you have suitable garden space.


References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Duke,James, Ph.D
  2. Alice Cooke Brown. "Early American Herb Recipes", (1966
  3. Hoffmann, David (2010-12-15). "Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine". Healing Arts Press.