Mustard Brassica nigra


Brassica nigra
Common Names
Mustard , Mustard Seed, Brown mustard
Botanical Name
Brassica nigra
Family
BRASSICACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Mustard

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Folklore

How to Use: Mustard


About: Mustard is warming and stimulating to the digestive system. It makes food taste better, and helps you to digest your food as well. The pungent taste and aroma of mustard might be best known here in North America for its iconic pairing with hot dogs and summer barbecues, however, the ancient Greeks had a better understanding its true medicinal value and attributed its discovery to Asclepius, demigod of medicine and healing. 59

Mustard seeds contain mustard oil, the pungent, eye-watering volatile oil that is very stimulating to circulation throughout the body and to the lungs. This antibacterial oil opens breathing and helps to kill germs while it clears congestion in the airways.

Preparation Methods & Dosage : Mustard can be applied in external plasters and poultices to clear chest congestion and ease achy joints. Mustard seed foot baths are a wonderful way to treat stubborn colds, sudden chills, and poor circulation. And of course, mustard seed can be made into mustard, the condiment we are so familiar with.

see remedies

Mustard Remedies


Mustard Side Effects: Overuse may blister the skin. Do not use it if your thyroid function is low or if taking thyroxine.

^ Top^

Plant Description


  • Flowers: Bright yellow, fading pale, 1\4 to 1\2 in. across, 4-parted, in elongated racemes; quickly followed by narrow, upright 4-sided pods about 1\2 in. long appressed against the stem.
  • Stem: Erect, 2 to 7 ft. tall, branching.
  • Leaves: Variously lobed and divided, finely toothed, the terminal lobe larger than the 2 to 4 side ones..
  • Flowering Season: June—November.
  • Preferred Habitat: Roadsides, fields, neglected gardens.
  • Distribution: Common throughout our area; naturalized from Europe and Asia.

Now, there are two species which furnish the most powerfully pungent condiment known to commerce; but the tiny dark brown seeds of the Black Mustard are sharper than the serpent's tooth, whereas the pale brown seeds of the White Mustard, often mixed with them, are far more mild. The latter (Brassica alba) is a similar, but more hairy, plant, with slightly larger yellow flowers.

Regional Traditions :Middle East *

How to Grow Mustard

Brassica juncea is the species of mustard grown as "mustard greens", and is known more for its culinary uses, while the much more pungent B. nigra is grown for the medicinal properties of its seed. Mustard greens can be sown directly in the garden as a cool weather crop in southern gardens, harvest the tender young leaves for salad greens before flowering. Mustard greens contain large amounts of beta carotene, iron and calcium and vitamin C. A very nutritious addition to your diet, especially for those whose diet is lacking in calcium, mustard greens may have even have cancer preventative properties. 108