|
|
| |
|
|
The common name "earth smoke" comes from the smoky appearance of fumitory's whitish flowers when viewed from afar. The main medical use of fumitory is in eruptive skin diseases such as eczema.
Mabey, Richard ,48
Fumitory is an aperient, depurative, cholagogue(stimulating the flow of bile), directic, laxative, sedative, stomachic,sudorific and tonic. It has traditionally been used as a vermifuge, to treat the skin, as a digestive tonic, and in sclerosis of the liver Duke Ethnobotanical Database |
Prep Methods :Infusions and teas, capsules or extracts. The tea can be used in external skin care as compress for skin problems, or an eye wash for conjunctivitis.
- Show All
- Fumitory Tea
|
|
|
|
|
| Skin tonic, freckles, acne | | French and German physicians still prefer it to most other medicines as a purifier of the blood; while sometimes the dried leaves are smoked in the manner of tobacco, for disorders of the head. Dr. Cullen, among its good effects in cutaneous disorders, mentions "the infusion of the leaves of the above-described plant is said to be an excellent specific for removing these freckles and clearing the skin" (Grieve, M.,329) 1294
(Grieve, Maude p330) | |
| Side Effects: |
| Large doses can cause diarrhea |
|
|
The name is said to be derived either from the fact that its whitish, blue-green colour gives it the appearance of smoke rising from the ground, or, according to Pliny, because the juice of the plant brings on such a flow of tears that the sight becomes dim as with smoke, and hence its reputed use in affections of the eye. According to the ancient exorcists, when the plant is burned, its smoke has the power of expelling evil spirits, it having been used for this purpose in the famous geometrical gardens of St. Gall.
There is a legend that the plant was produced, not from seed, but from vapours arising out of the earth. (Grieve, M.,329) |
Common Misspellings:
|
|
|
|
|