Hibiscus Hibiscus sabdariffa


Hibiscus sabdariffa
hibiscus tea
Common Names
Hibiscus , Roselle, rosemallow, Jamaica Sorrel, red sorrel, agua de Jamaica
Botanical Name
Hibiscus sabdariffa
Family
MALVACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Hibiscus

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Folklore

How to Use: Hibiscus


Gardeners have always valued the hibiscus is for it's beautiful flowers, but the plant has a very practical side as well. Traditional cultures world wide, from China to the Americas use hibiscus for medicinal teas and natural red dye. In Jamaica it is known as sorrel, in Mexico agua de jamaica. The calyx of the hibiscus flowers is used to make a wine red tea that is naturally high in Vitamin C, a natural antioxidant, and gentle diuretic and laxative.

There are two good reasons to add hibiscus herbal tea to your daily routine beyond the great taste, regular consumption of hibiscus can lower blood pressure and help you shed a few pounds. Drinking hibiscus tea lowered blood pressure in a group of pre-hypertensive and mildly hypertensive adults, according to a study by the USDA.95 Hibiscus is a natural source of hydroxycitric acid (HCA, or hydroxycut), the same chemical used in many diet formulas. It also contains other obesity fighting chemicals such as chromium and ascorbic acid.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :The calyx portion of the flower is dried and prepared as a tea.

see remedies

Hibiscus Remedies


Hibiscus Side Effects: None noted.

^ Top^

Plant Description


  • Flowers: Large, trumpet-shaped, with five or more petals, ranging from white to pink, red, purple or yellow, and from 4-15 cm broad.
  • Plant Class:Flowering plant
  • Leaves:
  • Fruit:
  • Preferred Habitat:Grown as an ornamental, and/or medicinal tea plant
  • Flowering Season:
  • Distribution: Temperate and Tropical regions worldwide

How to Grow Hibiscus

Hibiscus is both decorative and useful to grow, but requires a tropical environment to thrive. Hibiscus sabdariffa is the species you want to grow if you plan on making tea. It is a shrubby perennial, with pale yellow or pink flowers. It is the bright red calyx that is used for tea, not the flower petals.

Related Species Hibiscus rosa-sinensis: Used in Chinese TCM


References:
books citedWorks Cited
  • 95. USCA. "Study Shows Consuming Hibiscus Tea Lowers Blood Pressure" (November 10, 2008),