Canola Brassica napus


Brassica napus
Rapeseed blossoms and oil
Common Names
Canola oil rapeseed
Botanical Name
Brassica napus
Family
BRASSICACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Canola Oil Rapeseed

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|


How to Use: Canola


Like soybean, canola contains both high oil content as well as high protein content. It contains about 40% oil and 23% protein compared to 20% and 40%, respectively, for soybean. Like soybean, when the oil is crushed out, it leaves a high quality, high protein (37%) feed concentrate which is highly palatable to livestock. Commercial varieties of canola were developed from two species; Brassica napus (Argentine type) and Brassica campestris (Polish type). Both species of canola produce seed that is high in polyunsaturated fatty acids (oleic, linoleic, and linolenic).1

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Culinary


Canola Side Effects:

^ Top^