Peruvian Bark Cinchona spp


Cinchona spp
Cinchona pubescens (flowers)
Common Names
Peruvian Bark , Red Bark. Jesuits' Powder. Cinchona Bark
Botanical Name
Cinchona spp
Family
RUBIACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Peruvian Bark

Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Peruvian Bark


Jesuit's Powder, also called Peruvian Bark, or Cinchona, is the historical remedy for all forms of malaria. The powdered bark of this South American Andes tree is the source of quinine, which became famous for the treatment of malaria, fever and pain in the 17th century. Its main active principle, quinine, is now chemically synthesized. The term quinine comes from the Peruvian ghina, or quina-quina. Another compound in chinchona, quinidine, is now a standard anti-arrhythmic medication. Quinine is the source of the bitter taste in tonic water. The mixed drink gin and tonic originated in British colonial India when the British population would mix their medicinal quinine tonic with gin to make it more palatable.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :

see remedies

Peruvian Bark Remedies


Peruvian Bark Side Effects: The FDA has banned off label uses of the drug Quinine sulfate due to reports of possible side effects. Tonic water is still a safe home remedy for nighttime leg cramps, however, it is very dilute and generally contains less than 1 percent of the amount of quinine found in a typical therapeutic dose of the drug.

^ Top^

Plant Description


  • Flowers:White, pink or red, in terminal panicles
  • Plant Class:Large Shrub, or small tree 5-15 meters tall
  • Leaves: Evergreen, lanceolate
  • Fruit: Small capsule containing many seeds
  • Preferred Habitat:Tropical
  • Bark:The bark is spongy, very slight odour, taste astringent and strongly bitter.
  • Distribution: India, South America

Regional Traditions :Central and South America *