Asafoetida Ferula asafoetida


Ferula asafoetida
Koehler's Medicinal Plants 1897
Common Names
Asafoetida root , devil's dung, food of the gods, hing, narthex
Botanical Name
Ferula asafoetida
Family
APIACEAE


Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Asafoetida Root

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Asafoetida


Asafoetida is useful as a digestive spice that has the additional benefit of lowering cholesterol and reducing gas. The pungent oil can be using to repel insects. Asafoetida was one of the most commonly prescribed herbs in the 19th century in the treatment of hysteria and for many symptoms associated with mood swings and depression,or in ayurvedic terms "Asafetida is a grounding herb that can therefore balance an overactive, over emotional, turbulent system".

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Traditionally used as powder or tincture. The pale yellow or orange-yellow essential oil, occasionally used in aromatherapy in place of garlic, is not a substitute. Used in the Ayurvedic formula Unmadnashak Ghrita, cardamom, along with brahmi, gardenia, asafetida, and ghee. 2


In the Kitchen: Asafoetida is used as an ingredient in Worcestershire sauce, many cooks enjoy adding a pinch of asafoetida powder while stir-frying meats and vegetables. This spice has a pungent aroma that is more persistent than garlic.
Ayurvedic Medicine ayurvedic medicinea Hing warms and corrects excess vata and kapha. The strong, sulfur like smell gives rise to the common name devils dung. Like most smelly herbs it nurtures the earth element and enhances stamina. 2

Asafoetida Side Effects: The uncooked herb can cause nausea and vomiting. Using asafoetida over long periods may cause throat irritation, gas, diarrhea, and burning urination. This herb should be avoided during pregnancy. It may affect the menstrual cycle, and it is known to induce miscarriage.

^ Top^


References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Asafetida A Grounding Herb American Botanical Council
  2. With both pungent and healing activities, asafetida is used for digestive, nervous, circulatory, and respiratory conditions. It is used as a stimulant, carminative, analgesic, aphrodisiac and fertility enhancer (See HC 051164-432), antiseptic, and antispasmodic.
  3. Khalsa, Karta Purkh Singh, Michael Tierra. "The Way of Ayurvedic Herbs", Lotus, (2008)