Mistletoe Viscum coloratum, V. album


Viscum coloratum, V. album
Christmas mistletoe
Common Names
Mistletoe , loranthus,European mistletoe, loranthus, mulberry mistletoe
Botanical Name
Viscum coloratum, V. album
Family
SANTALACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Mistletoe

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Folklore

How to Use: Mistletoe


This traditional Christmas decoration is also a medicinal herb. Mistletoe extracts have been extensively studied in Europe as a supplemental treatment in cancer therapy.

Mistletoe herb was used historically in Old Europe for treatment of epilepsy and other convulsive nervous disorders and was used extensively in the 16th and 17th centuries. Mistletoe is a nervine, and a narcotic, that is, it has a profound effect on the nervous system. Eating the berries can cause convulsions in children. Trained herbal practitioners make use of mistletoe Phoradendron flavescens teas to slow the pulse and lower blood pressure, treat arthritic pain and snoring. While there are valuable medicinal uses for this herb, there are also much safer, and less toxic choices to treat the same conditions which are readily available to the home herbalist. For the most part the best way to enjoy mistletoe is in the tradition of decorating our homes in the winter season and reflecting on it's legendary promise of the return of new life in the spring.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Injectable extracts, teas, tinctures.

Mistletoe Remedies


  • Mistletoe tea
    Mistletoe is not often used alone as a primary treatment, but is combined with other herbal nervines such as vervain and valerian.


Mistletoe Side Effects: All forms of mistletoe are best left to professional practitioners, and are not recommended for the home herbalist. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (PDA) lists this plant as "unsafe." Mistletoe should be used only under professional supervision as part of an overall treatment plan. At least three standardized injectable extracts have been studied in Europe: Iscador, Helixor, and Eurixor. These products are not designed for self-treatment and are not commercially available in the United States- Mistletoe should be avoided during pregnancy, since it can stimulate uterine contractions.

^ Top^


References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Müller-Ebeling, Claudia; Rätsch, Christian (2006-10-24). Pagan Christmas: The Plants, Spirits, and Rituals at the Origins of Yuletide (Kindle Locations 592-594). Inner Traditions Bear & Company. Kindle Edition.
  2. Grieve, Maud Mrs. "A Modern Herbal" (1931)
  3. Dr. Duke's Phytochemical and Ethnobotanical Databases