Goji Berries Lycium barbarum

cayenne for arthritis
Arthritis
cinnamon for diabetes
Diabetes
herbs and weight loss
Weight Loss
pain
Pain Relief
passionflower for anxiety
* Anxiety *
memory focus
Memory
chronic fatigue
Fatigue
allergies
Allergies
Google+
Custom Search

* Analgesic Herbs * Anti-inflammatory Herbs * Anti-bacterial Herbs * Diuretics Herbs * Expectorant Herbs * Sedative Herbs * Vasodilator Herbs


Lycium barbarum
Goji Berries
Common Names
Goji Berries , Lycii berry, Boxberry, Boxthorn, Wolfberry
Botanical Name
Lycium barbarum
Syn. Lycium chinense
Family
SOLANACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Goji Berries

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Goji Berries


Goji berries are high in the ranks of superfruits along with the acai berry, the pomegranate, and Tahitian noni juice, touted for their health-boosting powers. These fruits are valued for their nutritive and antioxidant properties. There has not been much research done on this herb, but it's historical use in traditional Chinese medicine and makes it an important botanical to watch. Goji are also called Chinese wolfberries and are an important part of Eastern cuisine. You'll find them at Asian grocery stores often for much less than health food or herb suppliers.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Eaten as food, or prepared as tea


Traditional Chinese Medicine traditional Chinese medicine A yin cooling tonic. Goji berries are valued in Chinese medicine and are used to strengthen the immune system, as a sexual tonic, improve vision, and as a liver and kidney tonic.

Goji Berries Side Effects: Lycii berries contains betaine, which is an emmenagogue and abortifacient. Avoid using when pregnant or nursing. Chinese herbalists suggest to abstain using it during times of cold and flu

^ Top^

Plant Description

  • Flowers:Bell shaped lavender flowers
  • Plant Class:Perennial Shrub
  • Leaves: Alternate, lanceolate leaves with rounded tips
  • Fruit: Bright, orange-red, ellipsoid berry with numerous tiny yellow seeds
  • Preferred Habitat:
  • Flowering Season:The berries ripen from July to October
  • Distribution:China, southwest Asia
  • Wolfberry species are deciduous woody perennial shrubs, growing 1-3 m high. L. chinense (is grown in the south of China and tends to be somewhat shorter, while L. barbarum is grown in the north, primarily in the Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region, and tends to be somewhat taller. The two varieties are used interchangeably. The only discernible difference is that Gojii is usually a high altitude strain of Lycium and is commonly found in the Himalayas, Nepal, Tibet, etc., whereas Lycii berry is the more common variety found in lowland areas.

Regional Traditions :Traditional Chinese Medicine *



mountain rose herbs
Buy organic bulk herbs, spices, oils and teas

"Kitchen Medicine" Herb profiles and Annies favorite remedies - formatted to read on your Kindle. Learn how to get a good nights sleep, cure a cold, lower your blood sugar, lose weight, and supercharge your energy and vitality - and so much more..

Looking for something you can read offline? Join our mailing list and get a free copy of Methods for Using Herbs. This free handbook includes instructions on how to make basic herbal preparations at home. It covers making herbal teas, herb infused oils and balms, tinctures, and more.