Henbane Hyoscyamus niger


Hyoscyamus niger
Common Names
Henbane , Hog bean, stinking nightshade
Botanical Name
Hyoscyamus niger
Family
SOLANACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Henbane

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Folklore

How to Use: Henbane


Black henbane is a native plant of Europe commonly found in waste areas and pastures. It is poisonous to both animals and humans. Henbane has been used medicinally since the time of Pliny in ancient Greece. Henbane's continued popularity today is as a psychoactive herb. While henbane has some limited medical value in controlled circumstances, do not experiment with it.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :External applications only


Henbane Side Effects: Henbane is poisonous

^ Top^

Plant Description


  • Flowers:Off white flowers with purple centers
  • Plant Class:Annual or biennial, one to three feet tall
  • Leaves: Pointed leaves with prominent veins
  • Fruit:
  • Preferred Habitat:Waste areas and pastures
  • Flowering Season:
  • Distribution:

Regional Traditions :European *