Datura Datura spp


Datura spp
Datura stramonium
Common Names
Datura , Jimsonweed, metel nut, Thorn Apple
Botanical Name
Datura spp
Family
SOLANACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Datura

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Datura


Varied species of Datura have been used in traditional medicine worldwide, primary among them Datura innoxia,Datura metel, and Datura stramonium. Datura are potent members of the Solanaceae family, relatives of other well known narcotic plants such as henbane and mandrake. The primary use of datura is as a hallucinogenic and intoxicant, though it does have medicinal uses.Seeds or powered datura leaves are part of the traditional medcine of Indochina and Africa. Datura is often mixed with cannabis and this mixture is smoked to relieve asthma and rheumatism. In Mexico it was taken by women to relieve the pain of childbirth. The seeds are added to wine and beer to increase intoxication.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :In TCM, flowers and seed of Datura were used to treat skin eruptions, colds, and nervous disorders. It was mixed with cannabis in wine to use as a narcotic for surgical procedures.


Datura Side Effects: Seeds are extremely toxic, the leaves less so,the whole plant contains powerful alkaloids. This is not a plant to be taken lightly. Can be fatal and cause permanent mental imbalances if abused.

^ Top^


References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Richard Evans Schultes, Albert Hofman, Christian Ratcsch Plants of the Gods 1992