Natural Home Herbal Remedies
mountain rose herbs
Buy organic bulk herbs, spices, oils and teas

Annies Aromatherapy
Medicinal Herbs, plants and Uses
Medicinal Herbs
Herbal Remedies
Herbal Remedies

Health Conditions


Kukui Nut Oil Aleurites moluccanus

Benefits | Preparation | Medicinal Uses | Side Effects | Plant | Folklore

buyBuy Bulk Organic Kukui Nut Oil

Kukui nut in a lei
Kukui nut in a lei
Common Names
Kukui Nut Oil , Candlenut, Indian-walnut, candleberry
Botanical Name
Aleurites moluccanus
Syn. Jatropha moluccana
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE Spurge Family
Kukui Nut Oil Medicinal Properties & Benefits
Common Uses: Acne * Burns/SunBurn * Eczema * Hair Care/Shampoo * Natural Skin Care-Oils & Herbs * Psoriasis *
Properties: Emollient* Skin tonic*
Parts Used: Nut
Constituents:vitamins a, c, and e, fatty acids: oleic- 25.5%, palmitic- 6.5%, alpha-linolenic- 25.1%, linoleic- 40%
Traditions: Tropical islands *

Kukui oil is expeller expressed from the nuts, and is light yellow with an amber tint. The oil pentrates skin deeply to hydrate and soften and is used an an emollient in skin care. Kukui oil is used to treat a variety of skin ailments such as eczema, psorisis and burned or damaged skin. Kukui is an excellent botanical source of fatty acids and antioxidents, as well as Vitamins A,C and E.


Buy Bulk Organic Kukui Nut Oil
Certified Organic Kukui Nut Oil
Kukui Nut Oil(Aleurites moluccans) Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Partially Refined A fabulous ingredient for your cosmetics, or as a stand-alone application Kukui nut oil contains very high levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. This oil is readily absorbed into the skin, providing tissues the essential elements that it needs and is particularly good for dry skin, psoriasis, acne and eczema.
PRODUCT DETAILS

In the Kitchen: Kukui nuts are edible and the pounded nutmeats are used to make relishes for fish.

Side Effects:
Kukui oil has a limited shelf life, so take care to store in a cool, dry place away from heat and light.
How to Use: Kukui Nut Oil
Preparation Methods & Dosage :This tropical wonder oil can be used in all types of body,skin and hair care. Kukui oil makes great addition to homemade creams and lotions,(add after any steps that require heat, and do not expose it to high temperatures). Use this rich oil sparenly alone for an oil treatment on dry hair and scalp, or add a few drops to your bath water.
referencesKukui Nut Oil Medicinal Uses & Benefits
Acne * Burns/SunBurn * Eczema * Hair Care/Shampoo * Natural Skin Care-Oils & Herbs * Psoriasis *
Kukui Nut Oil for :Acne, Psoriasis, Burns and Skin Care
Acne, Psoriasis, Burns and Skin Care Kukui Nut Oil is often used for dry or damaged skin, immediately relieving symptoms because of its quick absorption into the skin. Kukui Nut Oil contains Vitamins A, C, and E, providing anti-oxidants that help to protect the skin. This unique oil is able to penetrate into the deepest skin layers, while creating a protective shield that locks in moisture. Specifically, it is beneficial for the following conditions: Burns, Eczema, Chapped skin, Psoriasis, Mature and prematurely aged skin, Dry skin conditions, Acne, Scars, Lesions, Dry hair and scalp.

. Kuku Oil Profile. (), Mountain Rose Herbs

Plant Description

Candlenut, Aleurites moluccana
Candlenut, Aleurites moluccana

Kukui, Aleurites moluccana is the State tree of Hawaii,and grows in the rich soil of the lower slopes of the volcanos. The common name Candletree is from the practice of stringing together the nuts of the kuki and using them for torchlike lighting.

  • Flowers/Fruit/Seeds:The round nuts hold the oil producing seeds that are used in skin care
  • Plant Class:Flowering tree grows to heights of 80 ft., wide, spreading branches
  • Rhizome:
  • Leaves:Pale green, simple ovate, or trilobed.
  • Preferred Habitat:t
  • Flowering Season:
  • Distribution:Tropical

See Also:Tamanu Oil *
History and Traditions
history

The orgins of the Kukui tree stem from Asia, and the Kukui was introduced to Hawaii by Polynesian seafarers. The nuts where lighted and used as 'candles' by in ancient Haweii, which led to the English name Candlenut. The clear, lightly scented oil was used to anoint newborns and as a massage oil for royalty. Kukui bark is rich in tannins, and was used to tan leather hides, preseve fishing nets, and as an additive to wine to increase intoxication.1

Folklore, Myths and Legends
References:
  1. Angela Kay Kepler, Hawaiian Heritage Plants, (1998)

Annies Remedy Home | Privacy:About: Contact | Medicinal Herbs Uses Chart | Herbal Remedies | Folklore | Books | Herbs by Region | Herbal Preparation |

Common Misspellings: kuikui oil

Cultivating Herbal Friendships
A-Z Health Index

mountainrose herbs
Buy Bulk Organic Herbs, Oils & Teas

Home Remedies

Methods to make your own botanical skin care products, herbal medicinal teas, extracts, herbal oils and aromatherapy blends.
Natural Aphrodisiacs

Use herbs and oils that have aphrodisiac and stimulating properties to revive a flagging libido.
Weight Loss

Learn which herbs have an ancient reputation as a appetite suppressant that holds up today.
Pain Relief

Learn how herbs like butterbur and rosemary can help relieve and prevent migraines.