Black Seed Nigella sativa

cayenne for arthritis
Arthritis
cinnamon for diabetes
Diabetes
herbs and weight loss
Weight Loss
pain
Pain Relief
passionflower for anxiety
* Anxiety *
memory focus
Memory
chronic fatigue
Fatigue
allergies
Allergies
Google+
Custom Search

* Analgesic Herbs * Anti-inflammatory Herbs * Anti-bacterial Herbs * Diuretics Herbs * Expectorant Herbs * Sedative Herbs * Vasodilator Herbs


Nigella sativa
Nigella sativa flower
Common Names
Black Seed oil , Kalonjii, Black cumin, black caraway, Roman-coriander, fennel-flower
Botanical Name
Nigella sativa
Family
RANUNCULACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Black Seed Oil

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Folklore

How to Use: Black Seed


Black seed, sometimes called nigella seed, is used in both whole seed and seed oil form as a healthy dietary supplement. Black seed contains fatty acids, vitamins and minerals in a unique cell structure. Native to Western Asia, Turkey, Iraq, and Egypt, black seed oil has been valued for it's health benefits for centuries. It is said that Cleopatra used black seed oil to keep her hair soft and shiny. Black seed is now becoming more well known in the West and is valued as one of the most excellent sources of the essential fatty acids that are vital to health. According to Dr. Duke, the constituents in black cumin oil have been shown to have health benefits for: Stomach aches, asthma, bronchitis, coughs, and fevers. The oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and acts as an emmenagogue (brings on menses) and a lactagogue (increase breast milk). 1

In animal studies Nigella has shown significant activity against liver disease, high blood pressure, and rheumatoid arthritis. 4

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Black seeds can be crushed and taken as a tea, used in stir frys and salads, or taken with honey. Black seed oil can be taken in capsules, or spread on bread. A safe and healthy food and dietary supplement, As a general tonic 1 teaspoon of black seed oil, taken in food or drink, is said to benefit many conditions, in much the same manner as other oils rich in fatty acids, such as flax seed and walnut oils. . Refrigeration of black seed oil extends shelf life


In the Kitchen: Black seed, or cumin seed is used in baking and in the Indian herbal spice mixture called masala. Black seed enhances flavor, and aids in digestion as well as tasting a bit like fennel in recipes.
Ayurvedic Medicine ayurvedic medicinea Black seed is a very popular condiment in India

Black Seed Side Effects: Undiluted oil can cause skin irritation. Not to be used while pregnant For food and dietary use only

^ Top^

Plant Description

  • Flowers/Fruit/Seeds: Delicate, 5-10 petaled, blue and white flowers. The fruit contains a large capsule containing the black seeds used in food and medicine.
  • Plant Class:
  • Annual flowering plant grows to about a foot tall
  • Leaves: finely divided, linear
  • Preferred Habitat:
  • Flowering Season:
  • Distribution: Native to the Middle East, Asia

Regional Traditions :Ayurvedic * Middle East *




Buy organic bulk herbs, spices, oils and teas

"Kitchen Medicine" Herb profiles and Annies favorite remedies - formatted to read on your Kindle. Learn how to get a good nights sleep, cure a cold, lower your blood sugar, lose weight, and supercharge your energy and vitality - and so much more..

Looking for something you can read offline? Join our mailing list and get a free copy of Methods for Using Herbs. This free handbook includes instructions on how to make basic herbal preparations at home. It covers making herbal teas, herb infused oils and balms, tinctures, and more.

References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Dr. Duke's Phytochemical and Ethnobotanical Databases
  2. Daniel Zohary, Maria Hopf. Domestication of plants in the old world: (2001), Oxford University Press
  3. James A. Duke Medicinal Plants of the Bible (2007) pp 303
  4. Ali BH, Blunden G.. Pharmacological and toxicological properties of Nigella sativa. (2003-04-17), www.umm.edu