Figwort Scrophularia nodosa


Scrophularia nodosa
Scrophularia nodosa
Common Names
Figwort , Carpenter's square
Botanical Name
Scrophularia nodosa
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Figwort

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Figwort


The name Scrophularia comes from scrofula, a form of tuberculosis that figwort was historically used to treat. Figwort is widespread in the Northern hemisphere, native species are found both in Europe, North America, (Scrophularia marilandica), and Asia that are very similar. Figwort was used by the practitioners of Eclectic medicine and the Doctrine of Signatures to treat diseases of the throat. The herb was and is still used in salves and poultices to soothe inflamed skin in cases of psoriasis and eczema, and to heal burns. 1 Herbalists today consider figwort as a cleansing herb that supports the detoxification of the body. 2

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Teas, salves, poultices and tinctures


Traditional Chinese Medicine traditional Chinese medicine The use of S.ningpoensis in Chinese medicine dates back to the later Han dynasty (AD25-220)3 . In China it is taken with salt as a yin tonic.2

Figwort Side Effects: Not for use in pregnancy, or by those with a heart condition

^ Top^

Plant Description


  • Flowers/Fruit/Seeds:Green-brown flowers are born on panicles, seeds are oval capsules
  • Plant Class:Perennial herb
  • Rhizome: Tuber
  • Leaves:Ovate and toothed, pointed leaves
  • Preferred Habitat:t
  • Flowering Season:Summer
  • Distribution:Northern temperate zones, Europe, North America and China

Regional Traditions :European *

Related Species Scrophularia marilandica : North American Figwort
S.ningposensis - Chinese figwort
Scrophularia ningpoensis - Ningpo figwort, black figwort
Pedicularis canadensis A native American plant also known as wood betony is a figwort relative, unrelated to betony which is in the mint plant family.


References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Charles F. Millspaugh American Medicinal Plants (1892)
  2. Mountain Rose Herbs
  3. Deni Brown HSA Encyclopedia of Herbs & Their Uses, Pub. Dorling Kindersley (1995)