Forsythia Fruit Forsythia suspensa


Forsythia suspensa
Forsythia flower
Common Names
Forsythia Fruit , Lian Qiao, yellow bell
Botanical Name
Forsythia suspensa
Family
OLEACEAE


Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Forsythia Fruit

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects |

How to Use: Forsythia Fruit


Forsythia bushes are a popular ornamental here in the West, and like many other popular ornamental plants, forsythia has a long history of medicinal use in its Native China. Forsythia fruit is combined with another backyard favorite, honeysuckle, in one of the most widely used cold remedies in China.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :The dried fruit is used in teas, and extracts, the powdered form is found in capsules.


Traditional Chinese Medicine traditional Chinese medicine F. supensae is considered one of the 50 fundamental herbs in Chinese herbalism. The fruit of this olive relative is used to treat colds, viral infections, and fevers in traditional Chinese medicine.

Forsythia Fruit Side Effects: Not for use in pregnancy

^ Top^

Regional Traditions :Traditional Chinese Medicine *