Fringe tree Chionanthus virginicus


 Chionanthus virginicus
Old Man's Beard Tree with fringe flowers.
Common Names
Fringe tree , Old Man's beard, Snowdrop tree
Botanical Name
Chionanthus virginicus
Family
OLEACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Fringe Tree

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Fringe tree


The roots of the fringe tree are dried and used to treat liver and gallbladder disease in traditional American folk medicine, often in combination with barberry and other herbs containing berberine. The root acts as a bitter,stimulating release of bile, which increases gastric secretion and improved appetite and digestion.

Hepatorestorative (liver supporting) and cholerectic (increasing bile) herbs such as St. Mary's thistle (Cnicus benedictus), fringe tree (Chionanthus virginicus) and schisandra (Schisandra chinensis) are an important part of treatment for IBS. 1

Preparation Methods & Dosage :decoction of the dried bark, fluid extracts


Fringe tree Side Effects: Avoid during gallstone attacks

^ Top^


References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. American Botanical Council. Bone, Kerry. Phytotherapy and Irritable Bowel Syndrome British Journal of Phytotherapy. " HerbalGram