Lotus Nelumbo nucifera


Nelumbo nucifera
Lotus flower
Common Names
Lotus , Indian lotus, sacred lotus
Botanical Name
Nelumbo nucifera
Syn. Nelumbium speciosum
Family
NELUMBONACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Lotus

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Folklore

How to Use: Lotus


The rhizomes and leaves of the lotus are combined with other herbs in China, India and other Asian traditional medicines to treat sunstroke, fever, diarrhoea, and the whole plant is used to treat mushroom poisoning. Lotus flowers are recommended as a cardiovascular tonic, and the stamens are used to treat urinary frequency. Lotus is also considered to improve virility and treat premature ejaculations. The flowers have diuretic, astringent, and cooling properties. 2

Preparation Methods & Dosage :The flower petals and leaves are typically made into a tea or decoction for internal and external use. They may also be used as a garnish, smoked, floated in soups, and the fresh petals are used as a wrap in Asia. It is also said that the petals steeped in wine or tea have a calming effect. 3


Ayurvedic Medicine ayurvedic medicinea Lotus seeds are kapha dominant

Lotus Side Effects: None noted. Considered safe for long-term use.

^ Top^

Regional Traditions :Ayurvedic *


References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Ernst and Johanna Lehner Folklore and Symbolism of Flowers, Plants and Trees (2003).
  2. Singh, A.K.Flower Crops ; Cultivation and Management (2006).
  3. Mountain Rose Herbs
  4. McDonald A." A botanical perspective on the identity of soma (Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.) based on scriptural and iconographic records". Econ Bot. 2004;58:S147-S173. American Botanical Council