
|

Buy organic bulk herbs, spices, oils and teas
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Common Uses: |
Abrasions/Cuts *
Burns/SunBurn *
Eczema *
Facial and Skin care *
Heart Tonics/Cordials *
|
| Properties: |
Anti-inflammatory*
Astringent*
Cardic tonic Cordial*
Demulcent*
Emollient*
Vulnerary*
|
| Parts Used: |
Seed Oil |
| Constituents: | ascorbic-acid,beta-carotene ,beta-sitosterol,citric-acid,isorhamnetin,kaempferol,linoleic-acid,lycopene,malic-acid ,oleic-acid,quercetin |
| Traditions: |
European *
|
|
|
The main interest in sea buckthorn is in the regenerative oil that is traditionally used to treat a wide variety of skin disorders. Sea Buckthorn oil is used superficially to assist in healing skin injuries, burns, wounds, eczema, lesions, sun damaged skin, and abrasions. Current studies are being performed on its ability to combat wrinkles, acute dryness and other symptoms of prematurely aged skin. The reddish/orange, thick oil is chock full of vitamins phytosterols, beta-carotene, anti-oxidants, and carotenoids that help to repair, condition and heal damaged skin. 1
Sea buckthorn oil is also suitable as a dietary supplement, and has shown to help promote healthy blood circulation, the rudimentary treatment of colitis, stomach ulcers, and as soothing agent for the gastro-intestinal tract. 1
|

Buy Bulk Organic Sea Buckthorn Oil
|
|
Certified Organic Sea Buckthorn Oil | This oil is exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols, and phytosterols. Concentrated oil, use sparingly. |
| PRODUCT DETAILS
|
|
| Side Effects: |
| Sea Buckthorn oil in its undiluted and concentrated form will stain skin, surfaces and clothing. Use caution, spread evenly and dilute. Use at room temperature. |
Preparation Methods & Dosage :Used for cosmetic and medicinal purposes. Added to skin care formulations, do not use undiluted. 1 tablespoon or four to five 500 mg capsules daily as a dietary supplement
|
|
|
Abrasions/Cuts *
Burns/SunBurn *
Eczema *
Facial and Skin care *
Heart Tonics/Cordials *
|
|
|
| | |
|
Sea Buckthorn Oil for :Rosacea, Damaged skin, Acne |
|
Sea buckthorn can be applied to the skin in the forms of oils, salves, balms,
or lotions to treat acne, burns dermatitis, eczema, infections, rosacea, and
wrinkles. In fact, after the disaster at the nuclear power plant in Chernobyl
sea buckthorn oil was used to to radiation burns. Russian cosmonauts have used
sea buckthorn to protect their skin against radiation burns when in outer space.
Mars, Brigitte. The Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine. (2008),  |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
 Flora von Deutschland 1885
Sea Buckthorn oil is cold pressed from the whole, orange colored fruits of this native Chinese and Russian shrub. The sea buckthorn (unrelated to the Rhamnus family buckthorns), is very tolorant of salt in the air and soil, and grows abunduntly near the seashore where there is less competition from other plants, also occuring in desert like habitats. The acidic berries are edible, though sour,and make a nutritious juice popular in Germany and Scandinavian countries.
|
|
|
- Mountain Rose Herbs Sea Buckthorn Profile
| |
|
|
Buy organic bulk herbs, spices, oils and teas
|
|
|
|
Home Remedies
 Methods to make your own botanical skin care products, herbal medicinal teas, extracts, herbal oils and aromatherapy blends. |
Natural Aphrodisiacs

Use herbs and oils that have aphrodisiac and stimulating properties to revive a flagging libido. |
Weight Loss

Learn which herbs have an ancient reputation as a appetite suppressant that holds up today. |
Pain Relief
 Learn how herbs like butterbur and rosemary can help relieve and prevent migraines. |
|
|