Red Root Ceanothus americanus


Ceanothus americanus
Ceanothus americanus
Common Names
Red Root , New Jersey tea, Wild Snowball
Botanical Name
Ceanothus americanus
Family
RHAMNACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Red Root

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Red Root


The healing uses of the plant were known to the native tribes of North America who used it to treat skin cancers, skin lesions, and venereal sores. The root is an astringent, expectorant and antispasmodic. It is used by modern herbalists in the treatment of complaints such as asthma, bronchitis, and coughs. It has proven useful in mouthwashes to relieve sore throat and to help reduce dental plaque. 1

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Decoctions of the root bark, tinctures and sometimes found in capsule form


Red Root Side Effects: Not for use while pregnant or nursing.

^ Top^

Plant Description


  • Flowers/Fruit/Seeds: Cylindrical clusters (1-2" long) of tiny, fragrant, white flowers (1/8") appear on long stalks at the stem ends or upper leaf axils
  • Plant Class:compact, dense, rounded shrub which typically grows 2-3' tall
  • Root and Bark: Initially green and later developing shallow splits and turning brown.
  • Leaves:Toothed, broad-ovate, medium to dark green leaves (to 4" long) are gray and hairy below.
  • Preferred Habitat:prairies, glades, dry open woods and thickets
  • Flowering Season:Spring to Late Summer
  • Distribution:

Regional Traditions :North America *


References:
books citedWorks Cited
  1. Mountain Rose Herbs Red Root Profile