Orris Root Iris germanica


Iris germanica
Bearded iris
Common Names
Orris Root , Purple Flag, Bearded Iris
Botanical Name
Iris germanica
Family
IRIDACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Orris Root

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Orris Root


The roots of the European Iris species, Iris germanica, Iris florentina, and Iris pallida are collectively known as orris root in herbalism. Dried orris root contains a flowery essential oil that recalls the smell of violets. Dried orris root is used in perfumes and potpourris as a fixative that enhances other aromas, and in natural products as a base in toothpastes, and cosmetics. Orris root is a mild directic and anti-inflamatory that has been used to treat sore throats and sinus headaches. Mountain Rose Herbs

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Used to hold scent (fixative) in sachets, body powders and homemade cosmetics. Orris root was historically taken internally as a powder, infusion or tincture, but its main use in modern times is purely cosmetic.

see remedies

Orris Root Remedies


Orris Root Side Effects: Do not take internally unless you are knowledgeable in the use of this herb

^ Top^

Plant Description


The iris is a large genus of plants containing over 260 species of flowering plantsknown for their beautiful , showy blooms. The iris is widely distributed throughout the north temperate zone, adaping to many different growing conditions and is a very popular garden flower in North America.

Regional Traditions :European * North America *