|Common Names |
|Orris Root , Purple Flag, Bearded Iris |
|Botanical Name |
|Iris germanica |
How to Use|
Side Effects |
Plant & Garden|
The roots of the European Iris species, Iris germanica, Iris florentina, and Iris pallida are collectively known as orris root in herbalism. Dried orris root contains a flowery essential oil that recalls the smell of violets. Dried orris root is used in perfumes and potpourris as a fixative that enhances other aromas, and in natural products as a base in toothpastes, and cosmetics. Orris root is a mild directic and anti-inflamatory that has been used to treat sore throats and sinus headaches.
Mountain Rose Herbs
Preparation Methods & Dosage :Used to hold scent (fixative) in sachets, body powders and homemade cosmetics. Orris root was historically taken internally as a powder, infusion or tincture, but its main use in modern times is purely cosmetic.
Orris Root Side Effects:
Do not take internally unless you are knowledgeable in the use of this herb
The iris is a large genus of plants containing over 260 species of flowering plantsknown for their beautiful , showy blooms. The iris is widely distributed throughout the north temperate zone, adaping to many different growing conditions and is a very popular garden flower in North America.
Regional Traditions :European *
North America *
Buy organic bulk herbs, spices, oils and teas
"Kitchen Medicine" Herb profiles and Annies favorite remedies - formatted to read on your Kindle.
Learn how to get a good nights sleep, cure a cold,
lower your blood sugar, lose weight, and supercharge your energy and vitality
- and so much more..
Looking for something you can read offline? Join our mailing list and get a free copy of Methods for Using Herbs. This free handbook includes instructions on how to make basic herbal preparations at home. It covers making herbal teas, herb infused oils and balms, tinctures, and more.