Long Pepper, Pippali Piper longum


Piper longum
Long Pepper
Common Names
Long Pepper, Pippali , Bengal Pepper, Indonesian Long Pepper, Java Pepper
Botanical Name
Piper longum
Family
PIPERACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Long Pepper, Pippali

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

How to Use: Long Pepper, Pippali


Long pepper is known as pippali in India, the word pepper itself is derived from the Sanskrit word for long pepper, pippali. Pippali is valued in Ayurvedic medicine and foods for enhancing digestion and metabolism. It is combined with dried ginger and black pepper to form trikatu , which can be taken to help regulate cholesterol and help prevent obesity. It is also used to treat coughs, colds, fevers and rheumatism. Pippali has a folklore reputation as an aphrodisiac, and is believed to improve vitality.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Used as a spice in cooking, pickling and anywhere you would use black pepper.

see remedies

Long Pepper, Pippali Remedies


In the Kitchen: The long pepper has been used for centuries in cooking for its hot, spicy flavor though its popularity has been eclipsed in the West by it's close relative Piper nigrum , black pepper, and the discovery of the chili pepper in the New World, both of which are cheaper and easier to grow. Long pepper imparts a hotter, sweeter taste when used as a substitute for black pepper and is used in Mediterranean, African, Indian, and Indonesian cuisines.

Long Pepper, Pippali Side Effects: Like all peppers, long pepper is a skin irritant

^ Top^

Plant Description


The long pepper comes from a flowering vine with large catkin flowers. Within each flower are small black spikes, that are the actual pepper

Regional Traditions :Ayurvedic *

Related Species Black Pepper Piper nigrum P. retrofractum, Java pepper