Ramon Nut Brosimum alicastrum


Brosimum alicastrum
Common Names
Ramon Nut , Maya nut, breadnut
Botanical Name
Brosimum alicastrum
Family


Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Ramon Nut

Side Effects | Plant & Garden|

  • Medicinal Uses: * Nutrition * South_American
    Medicinal food, coffee subsitute
  • Parts Used: Nut powder
  • Constituents: fiber, calcium, potassium, folic acid, iron, zinc, protein and vitamins a, e, c and b

How to Use: Ramon Nut


Ramon nut powder is a highly nutritious food that has been used as a famine food and crop since the time of the Mayans. Today the chocolate like taste is enjoyed as a healthy, non-caffeine coffee substitute.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :

Ramon Nut Remedies



Ramon Nut Side Effects: None noted

^ Top^

Plant Description


Native tree of central america, called the breadtree for the use of the ground nuts in flatbreads. The nuts fall to the ground in the spring, and can be eaten raw, or roasted.

Regional Traditions :Central and South America *