Sandalwood Santalum album
Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Sandalwood Oil
How to Use: Sandalwood
Sandalwood oil is one of the few fragrances that is equally popular among men and women. It's uplifting scent has been considered an aphrodisiac since ancient times. It aromatherapy it is often used to treat depression and emotional sexual dysfunction. A mild yang oil, it is emollient, tonic and sedative, making sandalwood one of the most useful oils for the skin. Sanalwood oil is classic choice for dry and dehydrated skin. It relieves itching and inflammation, and as a mild astringent can also profit those with oily skin as well In Ayurvedic medicine sandalwood oil is prescribed as a tonic, to treat ulcers and abscesses, and to treat mucus discharge. 2
Preparation Methods & Dosage :Sandalwood essential oil is used in skin care and in aromatherapy for emotional balance.
Sandalwood : Essential Oil Profile
Sandalwood oil has a sweet-woody, warm, balsamic aroma that improves with age. The essential oil blends wonderfully with most oils, especially rose, lavender, neroli and bergamot.
Koehler's Medicinal-Plants 1887
Nepalese sandalwood, is currently endangered and consequently very expensive. ($155 per ounce). 3 Sandalwood is an evergreen semi-parasitic tree that depends on nourishment from other trees for the first seven years. Sandalwood from Mysore region of southern India is generally considered to be of the highest quality available. 1
Santalum ellipticum, known as Hawaiian sandalwood ( iliahi aloe ), is also used and deemed of high quality.
History and Traditions & FolkloreSandalwood is mentioned in the oldest Sanskrit and Chinese texts, and the fragrant wood was used to build temples and carved into statues of gods. The Egyptians used sandalwood for medicine, embalming and religious ritual. 2