Sandalwood Santalum album


Santalum album
Sandalwood incense burners
Common Names
Sandalwood Oil
Botanical Name
Santalum album
Family
SANTALACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Sandalwood Oil

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Aromatherapy Oil |

How to Use: Sandalwood


Sandalwood oil is one of the few fragrances that is equally popular among men and women. It's uplifting scent has been considered an aphrodisiac since ancient times. Nickel In aromatherapy it is often used to treat depression and emotional sexual dysfunction. Sandalwood oil is classic choice to relieve itching and inflammation of dry and dehydrated skin. Sandalwood acts as a mild astringent and so can help solved oily skin problems as well. In yet another example of modern science concurring with ancient wisdom, a recent lab study found evidence that synthetic sandalwood acelerated wound healing. 842

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Sandalwood essential oil is used in skin care and in aromatherapy for emotional balance.

see remedies

Sandalwood Remedies


Sandalwood : Essential Oil Profile

Sandalwood oil has a sweet-woody, warm, balsamic aroma that improves with age. The essential oil blends wonderfully with most oils, especially rose, lavender, neroli and bergamot.


annies aromatherapyLearn More at Annies Aromatherapy. Essential Oil profiles, recipies and great prices on essentail oils, and aromatherapy supplies.



Ayurvedic Medicine ayurvedic medicinea

In Ayurvedic medicine sandalwood oil is prescribed as a tonic, to treat ulcers and abscesses, and to treat mucus discharge. Walji

Sandalwood Side Effects:

^ Top^