Vetiver Vetiveria zizanoides
Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Vetiver Oil
How to Use: Vetiver
Preparation Methods & Dosage :Use the essential oil in calming mist sprays or skin care applications. Dilute with carrier oil.
Vetiver : Essential Oil Profile
An essential oil is steam-distilled from the dried, chopped roots. The oil is known as Vetiver or Vetivert and Khus khus, Khas khas, or Oil of Tranquility in India. Healing to skin, this oil repels insects and reduces stress and tension. The aroma is rich, woody, earthy and sweet. It improves with age. Vetiver oil is used extensively in perfumery for its fixative effects as well as its fragrance.
Learn More at Annies Aromatherapy. Essential Oil profiles, recipies and great prices on essentail oils, and aromatherapy supplies.
Vetiver is native to the Indian subcontinent, but is widely cultivated in Indonesia, the West Indies, Africa and Polynesia. Vetiver is closely related to other fragrant grasses such as Lemon Grass (Cymbopogon citratus) and Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii).
Regional Traditions :Ayurvedic *