Vetiver Vetiveria zizanoides


Vetiveria zizanoides
Blades of vetiver grass
Common Names
Vetiver Oil , khus khus
Botanical Name
Vetiveria zizanoides
Family
POACEAE

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Vetiver Oil

remedyHow to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Aromatherapy Oil |

How to Use: Vetiver


Preparation Methods & Dosage :Use the essential oil in calming mist sprays or skin care applications. Dilute with carrier oil.

see remedies

Vetiver Remedies


Vetiver : Essential Oil Profile

An essential oil is steam-distilled from the dried, chopped roots. The oil is known as Vetiver or Vetivert and Khus khus, Khas khas, or Oil of Tranquility in India. Healing to skin, this oil repels insects and reduces stress and tension. The aroma is rich, woody, earthy and sweet. It improves with age. Vetiver oil is used extensively in perfumery for its fixative effects as well as its fragrance.


annies aromatherapyLearn More at Annies Aromatherapy. Essential Oil profiles, recipies and great prices on essentail oils, and aromatherapy supplies.



Vetiver Side Effects:

^ Top^